Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Failed Domain Rename preventing Domain Migration

Posted on 2013-01-03
6
Medium Priority
?
929 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
I am working on a project were I am migrating a Windows Server 2003 AD Domain with Exchange 2003 to W2K8R2 Server with Exchange 2010.

I am having problems with the promotion of the W2K8R2 as a DC  whereby I get an error "The directory service cannot perform the requested operation because a domain rename is in progress."

The previous IT support must have began a domain rename but never completed it.  I have never needed to rename a domain, and arent sure what to look for to see what has been done and what hasnt, with the aim to reverse it.  There is only on server on the domain, and it runs exchange.
0
Comment
Question by:mbkitmgr
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38742415
Renaming a domain with Exchange involved is not recommended. I would probably suggest a cross forest migration to a new domain/forest, and leave the renamed mess behind.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:alienvoice
ID: 38742457
Yup messy even if completed and even worse if left incomplete.

Agree with Sembee, start with a new domain and begin afresh.

Better in the long run with less issues, better than putting out spot fires.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Haslerct
ID: 38743133
Hi,

To resolve this problem, follow these steps: 1.To obtain the Windows Server 2003 Active Directory "Domain Rename" tools, visit the following Microsoft Web site:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windowsserver/bb405948.aspx


2.In the Download area, click Windows Server 2003 Active Directory Domain Rename Tools.
3.In the File Download - Security Warning dialog box, click Save.
4.In the Save in list, click Local Disk (C:), and then click Save.
5.In the Download complete dialog box, click Close.
6.At a command prompt, type the following commands:
CD \

C:\domainrename.exe /x
Note Press ENTER after each command line.
7.In the Choose Directory For Extracted Files box, type C:\rendom, and then click OK.
8.At a command prompt, type the following command, and then press ENTER:
C:\rendom\rendom /end

9.On the member server, run the Active Directory Installation Wizard.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mbkitmgr
ID: 38765304
Thanks Haslerct.  The information you have provided is correct however the problem is that there is only one server in this domain, and it also runs Exchange 2003.  This combination doesnt support domain rename which is why I guess they never finished it (the "shoot first then do the research later type")
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Haslerct
ID: 38774010
Hi,

8.At a command prompt, type the following command, and then press ENTER:
C:\rendom\rendom /end

This command is to end the rename process.

By the way, can you provide teh state file which default filename is DClist.xml. This will tell which state you are in for the rename domain process.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:mbkitmgr
ID: 38857765
Sounds like the most sensible way to go
0