Solved

Return value from a column unless that value is null, then return value from another column.

Posted on 2013-01-03
7
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
This is probably a simple problem but all I need is a formula to return an value from column B unless B is null, then return the value in column A.

Example:

A        B          c
22      20        20 <value to return in C
13      0           0
64     null      64
64     72         72
null   14        14
0
Comment
Question by:swjtx99
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
Ingeborg Hawighorst earned 250 total points
ID: 38742420
Hello,

maybe this, copied down

=if(B1="null",A1,B1)

If your system uses the semicolon as the list separator, try

=if(B1="null";A1;B1)

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 250 total points
ID: 38742436
Use this in column C
=IF(ISBLANK(B1),A1,B1)

The ISBLANK function can be used to check for blank or null values
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 38742469
Now the question for clarification:

Does the cell contain the text "null" or is the cell blank?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 38742492
Hi teylyn, I very much doubt that the word 'null' is really there.

I'm fairly sure swjtx99 wants the word null to represent a blank cell
0
 

Author Comment

by:swjtx99
ID: 38742531
Hi,

You are correct Eirman, it's just a blank cell. I specifically go in and do a "clear contents" so I'm sure there is nothing in that cell. My understanding was that would give you a "null" value?

As there was that point of mis-clarity would it be fair to split the points?

Thank you both,

I appreciate the help!

swjtx99
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:swjtx99
ID: 38742532
Grateful to get the help!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 38743313
Thanks swjtx99.
There are subtle (and confusing) differences between null and blank as this post illustrates ....

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/Q_20978027.html
0