[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 can not delete folder.

Posted on 2013-01-03
5
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-06
If I am a member of administrators, then why can I not delete a file. Is is possible that the folder was create by the builtin administrator and that account has higher permissions?
0
Comment
Question by:techcodr
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:alienvoice
ID: 38742423
Who is the owner of the file? Is it a system file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:techcodr
ID: 38742454
The folder was a redirection folder. The user has left and I am doing cleanup. The user account was deleted. The owner is administrators. This would not be a system file.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Haslerct
ID: 38743128
What is the error message?

try to run the explorer as administrator and delete again. --> right click and run as administrator
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Venugopal N earned 2000 total points
ID: 38743162
Normally the user will be owner of the folder, Change the ownership ( takeownership) of the folder to Administrator and try to delete it.

Right click on the Folder --> properties --> Security -->Advance --> Owner Tab -->Click Edit --> Select the administrator account and select the check box on "replace owner on subcontainers and objects --> click Ok.

Then try to delete now as administrator.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techcodr
ID: 38749789
The procedure works. The question whether builtin Administrator has a higher priority than administrators was not answered.
0