Solved

Downgrading iPad to IOS 5

Posted on 2013-01-03
6
535 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-05
Hi

I am running an Ipad with IOS 6 and need to downgrade this back to 5 again.

Can anyone tell me the best and safest way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:neil4933
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 38742537
If you google:

downgrade ipad to ios 5

you will find all sorts of answers and comments on this. The long and short of it is that how to do it depends on which iPad you have and may not necessarily be easy.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
darbid73 earned 500 total points
ID: 38742846
Hi niel4933,

I might save you the googling and help you out.  :-)

Do you know what SHSH blobs are?
Do you know what Tiny Umbrella is and did you run it while you had iOS5.? on your device?

If you cannot answer YES to both then my answer to your question is you cannot downgrade and on that iPAD you can never ever downgrade without Apples help.  That help they will not give you.  In fact it is Apples intention that you cannot downgrade so as far as they are concerned everything is working as intended.

What are SHSH blobs?
Don't be tricked by stuff like this. This still needs SHSH blobs it is just they are getting them remotely and they are not saved on the PC locally.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38742982
Darbid73 is right
Downgrading is not that easy,  and if you don't know what SHSH is then you probably can't downgrade
Sorry
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amerrigan
ID: 38743088
Assuming you haven't got a jailbroken device and are still in warranty, go to the apple store and tell them you upgraded by mistake and don't like the new IOS, apple are surprisingly accommodating.  They wont be able to downgrade it as the firmware specifically prevents it, but they may trade it for a stock item.

or simply pay for a battery replacement instore (about £60), they trade the unit for a stock this way too.

I'd imagine because you've asked this question here, you have no idea regarding SHSH blobs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neil4933
ID: 38746652
Thanks everyone!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 38746728
Thanks for the points and sorry for the bad news.

iOS 6.1 should be here very soon and so too a jailbreak for it all.

In the mean time download tiny umbrella and start saving blobs so you do not end up in the same problem again.
0