Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vista missing wmpnetwk.exe and loads of other things but still works?

Posted on 2013-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
I'm trying to improve the dogged performance of a vista machine (4GB RAM, 64 bit Vista Home Premium SP2, core 2 duo T6500@ 2.1GHz.

I'm running hijackthis and there's lots of service entries related to windows media center and files that aren't there anymore:

O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\System32\netlogon.dll,-102 (Netlogon) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\lsass.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%systemroot%\system32\psbase.dll,-300 (ProtectedStorage) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\lsass.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%systemroot%\system32\Locator.exe,-2 (RpcLocator) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\locator.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\samsrv.dll,-1 (SamSs) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\lsass.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\SLsvc.exe,-101 (slsvc) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\SLsvc.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\snmptrap.exe,-3 (SNMPTRAP) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\System32\snmptrap.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%systemroot%\system32\spoolsv.exe,-1 (Spooler) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\System32\spoolsv.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Audio Service (STacSV) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository\stwrt64.inf_15f4e438\STacSV64.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\ui0detect.exe,-101 (UI0Detect) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\UI0Detect.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\vds.exe,-100 (vds) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\System32\vds.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%systemroot%\system32\vssvc.exe,-102 (VSS) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\vssvc.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%Systemroot%\system32\wbem\wmiapsrv.exe,-110 (wmiApSrv) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\wbem\WmiApSrv.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%ProgramFiles%\Windows Media Player\wmpnetwk.exe,-101 (WMPNetworkSvc) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Media Player\wmpnetwk.exe (file missing)

But I know that spoolsv.exe is there and the service is started.  I didn't check all of them, but haven't seen hijackthis with this many file missing files.

any advice?  I am logged in as an admin.
0
Comment
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 1000 total points
ID: 38742805
When you run into so many errors in the operating system it is often better and faster just to back up your data and do a fresh and clean install. Or maybe even install windows 7, which is a vast improvement over vista.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:upalakshitha
upalakshitha earned 1000 total points
ID: 38742868
try  sfc /scannow command first
0