Solved

POS system

Posted on 2013-01-03
6
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-05
Hi,

This is related to the POS System. I am used to  Desktop Support (Desktop, Laptop, User Support, etc) and  Server Support (Window 2000, 2003 and 2008).

I got zero knowledge related to the POS System.

I need somebody explaining a little bit of it please

My Questions:

First: Please explain a little bit of POS System

Second: Per my guessing, This system should have a  NIC card which is connected to a SPECIAL switch (for POS)? or others?

Third: After the Connection was established at POS, what software or program would be used? (so it can select “all items and their prices”, and open the Cash Register ,etc)

Fourth: What language or command was used to configure the POS? Cisco IOS?

Your explanation is greatly appreciated.

Thank you

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
armchang earned 400 total points
ID: 38742522
hi tjie,

First: Please explain a little bit of POS System

Point of sale (POS) or checkout is the place where a transaction occurs in exchange for goods or services. The point of sale often refers to the physical electronic cash register or dedicated POS hardware used for checkout, but the POS is simply the location where the sale is conducted, money changes hands and a receipt is given, which can also occur on a smartphone, tablet, laptop, or mobile POS device when the right hardware and POS software is combined with the mobile device. ref: wikipedia.com

Second: Per my guessing, This system should have a  NIC card which is connected to a SPECIAL switch (for POS)? or others?


Based on my experience, the system does have an NIC card which is connected to the network via a switch/router then reaching to the server where the database is located. I'm guessing that your "SPECIAL switch" term refers to the router.

Third: After the Connection was established at POS, what software or program would be used? (so it can select “all items and their prices”, and open the Cash Register ,etc)

You can use FoxPro, DBase, .NET, Delphi. At the time I was doing it, I wrote it in Delphi.

Fourth: What language or command was used to configure the POS? Cisco IOS?

The command was specific to the cash register device. The one that I've used when communicating with it was compatible with the DOS commands so I've written/interfaced the DOS commands from my Delphi language and it worked smoothly.

A
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 38742542
Hi A,

1) The components of POS, possibly
- The tube or post or column for the Cabling
- And the Cash Register
2) I believe the "Main device" for POS is Cash Register, right? (please correct me when I am wrong)

3) So the daily problem of POS, I believe MAINLY related to the "Cash Register"; right?

4) If you troubleshoot the Cash Register, what cable would you use to bridge the cash register and your laptop? Is it the same as the console cable (that is used for Cisco)? Is the Delphi command is similar to IOS command from Cisco? (such as "enable", "config-t", "show run", etc?

Thank you

tjie
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 100 total points
ID: 38742693
Here's an overview of POS systems: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Point_of_sale   With all the different protocols and devices, they are Unlikely to have a generic interface.  In addition, the devices in a large store will be connected to a computer in the back office that connects to a database system.  Grocery chains typically connect all the way back to their inventory and purchasing departments.

If you're going to work on the cash register, I would try to find interface and test software from the manufacturer.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:armchang
armchang earned 400 total points
ID: 38743141
* The components of POS, possibly: (1)the tube or post or column for the Cabling and (2) the Cash Register

Here is an example post of cabling the POS: http://www.ehow.com/how_7888263_wire-pos-system.html. The cash register is connected to the CPU at the time I was doing it. Again, it depends on what ports in the POS devices you've got.

* I believe the "Main device" for POS is Cash Register, right? (please correct me when I am wrong)
The main device would be everything, (1) CPU, (2) Pole display (3) Cash Register (4) Barcode scanner and the  (5) Receipt printer.

* So the daily problem of POS, I believe MAINLY related to the "Cash Register"; right?
Daily problems would be mostly dealing with Inventory. Like if the product is not existing inside the inventory, prices are incorrect, etc.

*If you troubleshoot the Cash Register, what cable would you use to bridge the cash register and your laptop? Is it the same as the console cable (that is used for Cisco)? Is the Delphi command is similar to IOS command from Cisco? (such as "enable", "config-t", "show run", etc?
This would depend on what port the Cash Register has from the manufacturer, last time I was handling the serial port, printer ports for the receipt printer and USB ports for the other devices.  Yes I would think it is the same as the console cable (if it is the DB25 cable). Cisco is just there to handle the network load, filtering and improving as such related only for networks. POS is a collection of all these devices.

Does this answer your questions?

A
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 38744156
Hi A,

Yes, It greatly helps. I will close this discussion (as too long already); I will open a new one related to POS. I hope you will participate again please as your answers are the ones that I am looking for ("the real experiences and whatever it was")

Thanks for you and Dave.


tjie
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:armchang
ID: 38746373
hi tjie,

Sure, just let me know when you'd probably ask me.

A
0