Solved

Why is my SBS 2003 exchange backup so big?

Posted on 2013-01-03
8
637 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
Hi there,

      I am using SBS 2003 with about 10 users and am migrating to sbs 2011 soon, but I have a question about the backup.  I am using the stock backup wizard that comes with SBS 2003.  My question is why is the "[My Server]\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group" portion of the backup over 167GB?  

      My private and public databases together are only about 20GB and the databases AND the transaction and tracking logs directory is only 25GB.  The exchange program directory is only about 300MB, so, I just don’t see where all of the extra data is coming from.  I have “Save deleted emails for 30 days” turned OFF.

      Any explanation would be helpful and if I should be doing anything, please let me know.  The portion of the backup log that is the exchange part is included below.

      Thanks for your help…  eric

Backup Type: Normal

Backup started on 12/28/2012 at 10:08 PM.
Backup completed on 12/29/2012 at 10:22 AM.
Directories: 9334
Files: 97369
Bytes: 167,241,271,238
Time:  12 hours,  13 minutes, and  47 seconds
Backup of "[My Server]\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group"
Backup set #3 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 12/28/2012 at 9:00 PM"
Media name: "Small Business Server Backup (05).bkf created 12/28/2012 at 9:00 PM"
0
Comment
Question by:-ewass-
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38742554
Well, straight from what you posted, that backup set includes 9,000 directories and 97,000 files...in other words a lot more than just the exchange store. Probably a fair amount of the servers file data as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:-ewass-
ID: 38742619
Thank you for your reply.  Looking at the Mailboxes in the first storage group in the exchange system manager, there could easily be 97,000 items, but it still only accounts for 20GB.

I would like to know what sbs 2003 is really backing up.  The backup log already reflects the back up of the rest of the file system (my C: OS partition and H: data (support) partition) and system state.  I don’t know why it would back up a bunch of “the servers file data” and call it "[My Server]\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group".

I am looking for a bit more detail.  What exactly the wizard backs up for the First Storage Group, why it is so much larger than the exchange files that I know of, and what I can do to decrease this value?  It takes all night and most of the day to complete a backup and it is using processing resources the company needs.  It does not make sense to me for the exchange portion to be so big.  There are not really any options in the backup wizard, so it must be something else.  Below is the entire log.

Thank you for a bit more detailed explanation and course of action to reduce the size of the section.  eric


12/28/2012 9:00 PM
-------------------------------
Date: 12/28/2012
Time: 9:00 PM
User: SYSTEM
-------------------------------

Backup Runner started.
Launching NTBackup: ntbackup.exe backup "@C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Backup\Small Business Backup Script.bks" /d "SBS Backup created on 12/28/2012 at 9:00 PM" /v:yes /r:no /rs:no /hc:off /m normal /j "Small Business Server Backup Job" /l:s /f "D:\Backup Files\Small Business Server Backup (05).bkf" /UM
NTBACKUP LOG FILE: C:\Documents and Settings\SBS Backup User\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows NT\NTBackup\data\backup03.log
=====================<BEGIN NTBACKUP LOG FILE>=====================
Backup Status
Operation: Backup
Active backup destination: File
Media name: "Small Business Server Backup (05).bkf created 12/28/2012 at 9:00 PM"

Volume shadow copy creation: Attempt 1.
Backup (via shadow copy) of "C: OS"
Backup set #1 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 12/28/2012 at 9:00 PM"
Media name: "Small Business Server Backup (05).bkf created 12/28/2012 at 9:00 PM"

Backup Type: Normal

Backup started on 12/28/2012 at 9:04 PM.
Backup completed on 12/28/2012 at 10:08 PM.
Directories: 6054
Files: 65249
Bytes: 28,427,445,141
Time:  1 hour,  3 minutes, and  50 seconds
Backup (via shadow copy) of "H: Support"
Backup set #2 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 12/28/2012 at 9:00 PM"
Media name: "Small Business Server Backup (05).bkf created 12/28/2012 at 9:00 PM"

Backup Type: Normal

Backup started on 12/28/2012 at 10:08 PM.
Backup completed on 12/29/2012 at 10:22 AM.
Directories: 9334
Files: 97369
Bytes: 167,241,271,238
Time:  12 hours,  13 minutes, and  47 seconds
Backup of "[MY SERVER]\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group"
Backup set #3 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 12/28/2012 at 9:00 PM"
Media name: "Small Business Server Backup (05).bkf created 12/28/2012 at 9:00 PM"

Backup Type: Normal

Backup started on 12/29/2012 at 10:22 AM.
Backup completed on 12/29/2012 at 12:38 PM.
Directories: 4
Files: 10
Bytes: 23,331,644,444
Time:  2 hours,  15 minutes, and  54 seconds
Backup (via shadow copy) of "System State"
Backup set #4 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 12/28/2012 at 9:00 PM"
Media name: "Small Business Server Backup (05).bkf created 12/28/2012 at 9:00 PM"

Backup Type: Copy

Backup started on 12/29/2012 at 12:38 PM.
Backup completed on 12/29/2012 at 12:42 PM.
Directories: 267
Files: 3093
Bytes: 650,824,570
Time:  4 minutes and  19 seconds

----------------------

Verify Status
Operation: Verify After Backup
Active backup destination: File
Active backup destination: D:\Backup Files\Small Business Server Backup (05).bkf

Verify of "C:"
Backup set #1 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 12/28/2012 at 9:00 PM"
Verify started on 12/29/2012 at 12:43 PM.
Verify completed on 12/29/2012 at 1:05 PM.
Directories: 6054
Files: 65249
Different: 0
Bytes: 28,427,445,141
Time:  22 minutes and  37 seconds

Verify of "H:"
Backup set #2 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 12/28/2012 at 9:00 PM"
Verify started on 12/29/2012 at 1:05 PM.
Verify completed on 12/29/2012 at 4:30 PM.
Directories: 9334
Files: 97369
Different: 0
Bytes: 167,241,271,238
Time:  3 hours,  24 minutes, and  40 seconds

Verify of "[MY SERVER]\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group"
Backup set #3 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 12/28/2012 at 9:00 PM"
Verify started on 12/29/2012 at 4:30 PM.
Verify completed on 12/29/2012 at 5:06 PM.
Directories: 4
Files: 0
Different: 0
Bytes: 23,331,644,444
Time:  36 minutes and  37 seconds

Verify of "System State"
Backup set #4 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 12/28/2012 at 9:00 PM"
Verify started on 12/29/2012 at 5:06 PM.
Verify completed on 12/29/2012 at 5:07 PM.
Directories: 267
Files: 3093
Different: 0
Bytes: 650,824,570
Time:  1 minute and  1 second

----------------------

=======================<END NTBACKUP LOG FILE>=====================
NTBackup finished the backup with no errors.
Backup ended at Saturday, December 29, 2012 5:08 PM
Backup Runner finished.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38742711
Are your logs being truncated?

Also your backup types are copy and normal. They are larger than incremental and differential ones.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:-ewass-
ID: 38742726
Yes, I know that I am making new copies and not incremental, but I don’t believe that explains the question.  I do not fully understand what you mean about the truncated logs, but I believe the backup purges the logs automatically.  The logs directory is only about 5GB.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 38743448
Is the below item the portion of the backup that concerns you?  Looks to be 23.331 GB.  The larger is for your data drive, which, btw, includes the Exchange items as files.

Verify of "[MY SERVER]\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group"
Backup set #3 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 12/28/2012 at 9:00 PM"
Verify started on 12/29/2012 at 4:30 PM.
Verify completed on 12/29/2012 at 5:06 PM.
Directories: 4
Files: 0
Different: 0
Bytes: 23,331,644,444
Time:  36 minutes and  37 seconds
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38743968
You are misreading your logs. The 160+ gigs and the 97000 files are part of the backup set for the h drive.

Items in exchange are NOT files. You can easily have 97000 items, but that will only be a few files...the database and the logs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:-ewass-
ID: 38744851
Thank You for the example.  After looking at the logs again, I feel rather silly.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 38745943
Don't feel silly... I cannot count the number of times I have misunderstood what I was seeing and jumped to the wrong conclusion or went down the wrong trail.
0