Solved

Creating a spotlight/halo effect with PhotoShop Elements

Posted on 2013-01-03
8
2,481 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
Hello all experts.

Not sure how to explain this other than to show you an example as per the attached picture below.

See how there is a spotlight/halo effect in the background of the image that shows up only behind the image...??

Can someone please show me how to do that....??

I have seen it on virtually every website out there but have no idea how to go about doing it.  BTW, I am  a total Photoshop Elements noob.....[:0(

Thanx in advance.

--d.

How to create the halo effect that can be seen behind the image using PS Elements...???
0
Comment
Question by:driven_13
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 38742607
frtrtrI think I understand??


Create a layer behind the object then give the object an "OUTER GLOW"


Selvol
Untitled-1.jpg
0kg7k4u9.jpg
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
selvol earned 425 total points
ID: 38742962
There are Several ways to achieve what I think you are asking.
1234567

Selvol
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 38753451
The sample image doesn't look like it uses an outer glow. It appears to have a background with the halo lighting instead.
You can achieve this with radial gradient. You will need to adjust how you draw the gradient to get the colour change in the right spot.

This gives you a run down on how to use the tool:
http://help.adobe.com/en_US/photoshop/cs/using/WSfd1234e1c4b69f30ea53e41001031ab64-77e1a.html

Simply have the first colour as a darker colour and the second as a lighter version of the first colour.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:driven_13
ID: 38755838
Thank you all for your responses but I am going to give selvol's solution a go first.

selvol, I am using PS Elements so things are a little different.  Not to mention that I am a total noob in all this.

I have attached a screenshot of my canvas. Can you please tell me how do I get that gradient color on my layer.....???  I have managed to do the gradient bit but have no idea how to transfer it into that layer.

Thanx much.

--d.

How do I apply this gradient to layer1...???
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 38756119
You have the correct TOOL selected Now Just Hold down the Left Mouse Button and Drag the line over the image...

sySelvol
0
 

Author Comment

by:driven_13
ID: 38756464
Ahhh thank you.

But how can I get it to show the lighter red in the middle like you have in your red-colored example above....???

Mine is a gradient from the left to the right while yours show up in the middle like I need it.

--d.
The glow effect needs to be in the middle not left to right as it is showing at present.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Rartemass
Rartemass earned 75 total points
ID: 38756665
With the radial gradient you need to click the middle of where you want the lighter colour and drag a small line to either side. The longer this line,the larger circle you create. If you check the link in my comment above you will see examples of this in step 4.
0
 

Author Comment

by:driven_13
ID: 38757280
Thanx to you both.

--d.
0