Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS - redirect to root site

Posted on 2013-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-08
We have a site at store.mysite.com.

Some of the links marketing as published link to store.mysite.com/store/

If a user clicks this link, it just goes to a 403 error page. Is it possible to make IIS redirect requests to store.mysite.com/store/ back to store.mysite.com?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dthansen
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Downs
Randy Downs earned 501 total points
ID: 38742571
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 498 total points
ID: 38742835
which version of iis? you will need the url rewrite module

--- web.config ---
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<configuration>
    <system.webServer>
       <rewrite>
  <rules>
   <rule name="Redirect to Root" stopProcessing="true">
     <match url="^store/(.*)" />
       <conditions>
                        <add input="{HTTP_HOST}" pattern="^(www\.)?mysite.com$" />
       </conditions>
      <action type="Redirect" url="http://{C:0}/{R:1}" redirectType="Permanent" />
   </rule>
  </rules>
</rewrite>
    </system.webServer>
</configuration>
-----
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Monica P earned 501 total points
ID: 38787085
Incase of IIS 7

Set the Default Document for the Website  IIS
------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.serverintellect.com/support/windowsserver2008/Default-document-IIS7.aspx

Allow directory browsing option Enabled if you still face any error and check


Or Set in webconfig file
-----------------------------

<configuration>
   <system.webServer>
      <defaultDocument enabled="true">
         <files>
            <add value="index.php" />
         </files>
      </defaultDocument>
   </system.webServer>
</configuration>
0