Solved

Acronis Backup and Recovery Version 10 Completes but With Errors

Posted on 2013-01-03
11
2,083 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I am using Acronis Backup and Recovery Workstation Version 10 for my back up program.  The daily job completes successfully however the below error is always generated.  OS is Windows 7

Log Entry Details

Type:          Error

Date and time: 11/17/2012 5:00:02 PM

Backup plan:   [None]

Task:          [None]

Code:          9,437,201(0x900011)

Module:        144

Owner:         Acronis Agent User

Message:      

  A task with ID 'E4F2A6B4-417A-42D9-98DF-1A7AA16C142D' does not exist.

Additional info:

--------------------

Error code: 17

Module: 144

LineInfo: 5ee2c4bb8ba04b3b

Fields:  $module : C:\Program Files (x86)\Acronis\BackupAndRecovery\mms.exe

Message: A task with ID 'E4F2A6B4-417A-42D9-98DF-1A7AA16C142D' does not exist.
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 38743384
Have a look at this page, which has links to two questions with identical errors ....
http://forum.acronis.com/search/apachesolr_search/5ee2c4bb8ba04b3b?filters=type:forum

One of them points this possible solution ...
http://kb.acronis.com/content/14932
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38746055
Is this windows 7 x 64?
Could be related if it's x 64 since windows 7 has x 86 as well.
refs to>
Fields:  $module : C:\Program Files (x86)\Acronis\BackupAndRecovery\mms.exe
I only see x 86 programfiles in x 64 bit windows 7 not in 32 bit

try to rejoin the server to Acronis Backup & Recovery 10 Management Server
and or delete backup policy.
Source
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 38746072
I think the system is 64bit.  Will confirm and repost.  "try to rejoin the server to Acronis Backup & Recovery 10 Management Server" how would I do this?  This machine is stand alone not joined to a domain, assuming I understood your statement correctly.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38746084
Ok,
Then it's not seeing these hidden hash keys maybe they are in program-files x 86
what type of backup you performing?
mms.exe??
look here
http://forum.acronis.com/forum/9253

  >>A task with ID 'E4F2A6B4-417A-42D9-98DF-1A7AA16C142D' does not exist.<<
Take a look here please
Acronis Backup & Recovery 10 Fails to Create a Backup Plan
When you click OK to create the backup plan, the product errors out with the following message:>> Look at image 3
http://kb.acronis.com/content/10303

The two possible causes are:
The Acronis Managed Machine Service runs under Local System account.
Make the Acronis Managed Machine Service run under the correct user account.
Check that the network share is accessible
common problems
http://forum.acronis.com/forum/15696
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 38748718
I have recently had access to the machine again.  I deleted the job and recreated.  Backup completes successfully but now with a new error.  The backup did work though as I can mount it, etc.

Log Entry Details

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Error

Type:

Date and time: 1/5/2013 12:09:15 PM

Backup plan: Daily Backup

Full backup

Task:

Code:

Module:

Owner:

Message:

Task 'Full backup' failed: 'Failed to run the task: unexpected conditions.

Additional info:

--------------------

Error code: 110

Module: 9

LineInfo: 652a61e599f14d6a

Fields:

Message: Failed to run the task: unexpected conditions.

--------------------

Error code: 65520

Module: 0

11,863,304(0xB50508)

181

Dave xxx@xxx-THINK

LineInfo: bd28fdbd64edb8bc

Fields: code : 2147943727

Message: Logon failure: user account restriction. Possible reasons are blank passwords not allowed,
logon hour restrictions, or a policy restriction has been enforced

There is no password on the system.  Additionally the jobs that were created before didn't contain a password either.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38749380
1namyln which version do you have,  Backup and Recovery Version 10 for home?
Home and Office?
Incremental or full backup?
Message: Failed to run the task: unexpected conditions. doesn't help at all, not all errors  mean the backup is faulty. It's just pointing out some missing files.
All Acronis products expect the user to log onto their system.
http://forum.acronis.com/forum/22390
Ensure you keep your software up to date with bug fixes.
What's Error code 110 meanings?
http://forum.acronis.com/forum/15696
Since it now works > Backup completes successfully but now with a new error.  The backup did work though as I can mount it, etc.

Worth a read.
What is the difference between exploring a backup file and mounting a backup?
Mounting a backup is done through the Acronis software and exploring can be done through Windows.
You can read more about it here.
http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=154735

Please take an additional look at this Knowledge Base article.
http://kb.acronis.com/content/13327
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 38751202
Acronis Backup and Recovery ver 10.  This is the workstation version.  Business.  

Full backup.

"All Acronis products expect the user to log onto their system.", understood.  Why does the backup work without a password?  I know now for future use.

I understand the difference between mounting and exploring.  I can do both.  The backup has completed successfully but with the above errors.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 38753619
Must be the account it is run in 1namyln,  The way I see it there a default administrator built into windows 7 ( hidden )
 depending on how windows was installed at setup when accounts are chosen, verses an account that has administrative level,  that is two accounts then, I didn't setup an administrator account . It just regestered to me making the administrator.
with my system I am the default administrator ( no hidden) there is no other accounts of any type. I don't have an administrative  I am the administrative account.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/507-built-administrator-account-enable-disable.html

I don't have all the answers. But if you like
15344: Acronis Backup & Recovery: Do Not Run Acronis Managed Machine Service under the Local System Account
If Acronis Managed Machine Service is running under Local System account, you may get error messages similar to the following ones when backing up to network share or mapped drive:
 Failed to create backup plan
 Failed to create the archive
 Failed to open the metadata directory
 Failed to set the logon information for the backup location
 The referred account is currently locked out and may not be logged on to
 Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password
 
To avoid possible conflicts, make sure that Acronis Managed Machine Service runs under correct user account:
Changing account under which Acronis Managed Machine Service runs
You can only change the account from Local System to the account under which the service was initially installed.
 E.g. if you specified Administrator account for Acronis Managed Machine Service during product installation, and then changed the account to Local System, you can only change the user back to Administrator;
If you would like to change the account to another user, which was not specified during the product installation, such as a service user, then you should reinstall the product and specify the new user during installation. During product installation, the necessary permissions are set for the user that you specify: the third  user might not have these rights, which could lead to incorrect product behavior.

http://kb.acronis.com/content/15344
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 38768256
Sorry for the delay.  I have found that if I open the job and click the option to where the archive should be stored but not change anything then save it the issue of backups failing goes away.  As for the mystery account, I do remember when it was installed asking to associate an account or create.  I chose to let it create but I didn't specify a password.  Thanks for your time.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38769103
That is good to hear 1namyln, all solved then?
Glad I could help you a little thank-you
regards Merete
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 38772625
You're welcome.
0