?
Solved

Linked Dropdown lists- multiple words in list

Posted on 2013-01-03
21
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
I am looking to link several lists to make it easy for users to categorize issues.  I have included a file that shows a sample of the 3 levels that I need to link together in dropdown lists.  The fourth level needs to be able to be applied to all Level 3 values.  Level 4 defines what went wrong as related to level 3.  I looked into using vlookup and INDIRECT formulas that would work with multiple words in a list value.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
lists-need-to-Link.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:DnGreenwood
  • 12
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:krishnakrkc
ID: 38742729
Hi

If you are looking for dependent data validation, please find the following link where couple of method describes.

Dependent Data validation

Kris
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Faustulus
ID: 38743005
You  will need three drop-downs where level 2 is dependent on level 1 but level 3 independent of the others. Since level 3 is an independent list it presents no difficulty. The interdependence of levels 1 and 2 is demonstrated in the attached workbook.
Now, the meaning of the selection the user makes in level 3 will depend upon the selections made in levels 1 and 2. However, that is a question answered by the evaluation of all 3 selections, which can be made after all 3 selections are known.
121012-Related-Drop-downs.xlsm
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 38743355
Would you be intrested in a VBA solution ?
gowflow
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 38744224
I worked on your issue to put the data in the correct format and create a table sheet just for me to get the hunch Table sheet can be deleted with no fear. All is in sheet Main

You will see the 4 levels and just click on row2 by progression of levels and check if this is what you want. If you go further to the right until Col AA you will see the mechanics.

Pls let me know if this is what you are aiming at.
gowflow
lists-need-to-Link.xlsx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 38757252
Did you had a chance to try the proposed solution ?
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:DnGreenwood
ID: 38794364
Sorry goflow for the delay in responding.  Can you tell me how you did it?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 38794929
is it what you want ? does it reach the result you expect ?
gowflow
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Faustulus
ID: 38794942
What gowflow means is that if you liked the dance, why not pay the band?
I'm sure they will play an encore for you, too, once the formalities are settled.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 2000 total points
ID: 38794954
ok its all in the sheet Main.
I have put under each Cell A,B,C,D on Row 3 the formula validation for the cell in Row2
the ranges refered to are on the right starting Col AA you will see Level1 LevelD Level2 Leveld etc... click on the arrow close to the address bar on the left and choose a range from the list and it will highlight the range this way you can see how the ranges were divided and how the formula was combined.

gowflow
lists-need-to-Link-comment.xlsx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 38796747
Faustulus I just read your message that I did not understand.
gowflow
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DnGreenwood
ID: 38806458
Thanks goflow!  Sorry for the delay in responding...very busy these days.  The solution worked perfectly!!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 38806874
Thank you and no worries.
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:DnGreenwood
ID: 38807279
Thanks!  One last question about the above solution.  How do i make sure to reset the level 2
and level 3 drop down lists so the previous values are not there when selecting a new level 1?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 38807411
sorry do not understand your question pls clarify
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:DnGreenwood
ID: 38808437
Once you select level1 and the you go to the second dropdown list and get the associated level 2.

Now if go to select a new level one.  The second dropdown still shows the previous
Value.

Is there a way to clear the second drop down list once you select a new level 1 value
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 38808756
lists-need-to-Link-comment.xlsmyes I can do this in VBA.
is this what you want ? make sure you activate macroes and try it out
gowflow
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 38809038
Did it do it ?
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:DnGreenwood
ID: 38810359
Hi gowflow.
It worked like a charm.  I wish I could award you more points!!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 38811341
don't worry I'am satissfied if you are. If you need help in an other question don't hesitate to put a link in here.
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:DnGreenwood
ID: 38811556
ok thanks!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 38812573
welcome
0