Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco Spanning Tree syslog messages

Posted on 2013-01-03
4
Medium Priority
?
998 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
Hello Experts

Can someone please show me where I can find a list of spanning-tree syslog messages for different platforms e.g 3700, 6500, 4500 etc. %SPANTREE-????

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 38742667
I don't think that I've ever seen a document that lists every syslog message before.

But here a 6500 document. Spanning Tree starts on page 2-165
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gt2847c earned 2000 total points
ID: 38742771
Googling:
cisco switch system messages site:cisco.com

Will net you most of the doc links.  They're separated up into IOS version and/or modules (6500).  These guides have all the messages in them, but the table of contents on them lists sections including the spanning tree stuff.

Here are some that were off the list Google returned...
4500
3750, 3560, 3550, 3975, 2970, 2960, 2960-S
6500

These are the system log messages that are displayed in the local log.  The syslog version may have some different lead in (date time/source system name) formatting, but the remainder of the message should be in the forms listed in the guides linked above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 38743350
gt284

That's great mate.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 38743927
Cheers
0