[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Updating SharePoint 2010 pages from a client

Posted on 2013-01-03
5
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
We are using MS Hosted SharePoint 2010 (dedicated bpos also known as office 365).

We have a number of sites that are for support of applications we operate internally.

We want to update pages on those sites with statistics on our internal systems operations.  Information like # of active users over last week, # of DB records, etc.

Seems like 2 ways are: 1, modify existing pages on the site; 2, replace pages (and keep content for replacement here).  I'm not really sure how to do #2.

So, Assuming we're going with #1, can someone identify how we can modify content of a static page on our SharePoint site and provide an example of some code in VB.Net or C# that would modify a SharePoint page to replace a value.

Let's say for example we make the example simple.  We have a page with nothing on it except the # of DB records in our internal DB.  Can someone provide an example of how to set up a page with a value like that on it and the code to modify it (weekly schedules) to reflect a change to that field?

Code would need to start with the connection through existing.  The code would run on a Windows server at our end and connect to the SP as a "client".
0
Comment
Question by:Gene Klamerus
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 38743411
Hi,

I would go another way:
1. Upload the content to be displayed (could be also HTML) as a text file to a dedicated document library
2. Add a content editor web part to the pages where you want to share the information and set the link to the uploaded file

Whenever you want to update the information, just upload the adjusted textfile and voila, your pages are updated.

The upload might also be scripted as a document library can be accessed like a network share (should also work with Office 365).

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gene Klamerus
ID: 38746937
This is reasonable (or a list), but now I still need an example of how to modify either of those in a SharePoint page as described.

Or rather since they're separate how to replace those items via some .Net snippet that actually would work (in any example SP site).
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 38750942
I would upload an xml file containing the information to a document library. Create a custom webpart (since you are O365D you should run the code through MSOCAF) that reads the information from the xml and displays it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gene Klamerus
ID: 38753331
So far as I know in our contract we aren't allowed to deploy any custom components in MS Office 365 Dedicated.  The process MS has for approval of new components (such as a custom component from us) is very onerous.  We really need to use SP directly as is.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
KoenVosters earned 1500 total points
ID: 38753813
If that is what you want to do, then just use a page viewer webpart that shows the information from a page running on an internal web server (make sure that you push a policy that adds the website to intranet sites so people don't get an authentication popup should it be authenticated)
0