Solved

Restarting DB2 V8.1

Posted on 2013-01-03
11
455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-06
Dear all,

what is the command to restart DB2 V8.1?

DBA100.
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 38742698
On LUW you can run:

  db2start

from the instance owner.



Kent
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38742735
sorry, LUW  means ?

"from the instance owner."

meansn under the user account that is the instance owner, then we type the command ?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:momi_sabag
momi_sabag earned 167 total points
ID: 38743099
luw means linux unix windows (ie, not mainframe or iseries / as400)

from the instance owner means: the user that runs the instance
in windows you can just search for the db2 service and start it
in linux / unix open a terminal, switch to the user which is used to run the db2 processes and use the command
db2 start
to start the instance
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38743124
"in windows you can just search for the db2 service and start it"

Sorry any tools can quickly find it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38743143
What situtation that the db2start doens't work even under the instance owner name ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38743144
and how to fix it?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 38743251
under windows - > control panel -> administration - >services

you will have to check the db2diag.log file in order to figure out why the instance is not starting
are you using windows or linux/unix?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38746187
"under windows - > control panel -> administration - >services"

we use AIX, so this is not going to apply ?
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 167 total points
ID: 38746694
Hi Marrow,

AIX is IBM's proprietary UNIX operating system.   The example that you posted is from a Windows operating system and won't work under AIX.

Do you know the instance owner?  That would be the database's "master user".  If so, try by logging in as this user and running the db2start command.


Kent
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
ID: 38748351
Hi!

You can become the db2 instance owner by using either root or a user with sudo privilege to change to the "db2 master user" (by default it is db2inst1 ) .
From there issue "db2start".
If that doesn't work look into the sqllib/db2dump/db2diag.log file for errors. The sqllib directory is usually under the instance owners home directory.
If that won't tell you anything then look into the AIX system log for clues.

Regards,
    Tomas Helgi
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 166 total points
ID: 38748393
One other thing. Make sure that the instance owners passw does not expire. That could lead to some strange issues if you have recently reset or changed the instance owners password,
especially on AIX 5.3 (see this link http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21224762 and search for IY67947 )

Regards,
   Tomas Helgi
0