?
Solved

Why no play .avi or .wmv files in my Windows 7 Windows Media Player

Posted on 2013-01-03
6
Medium Priority
?
916 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
I am running Windows 7 with Sp1.  For some reason I am unable to play .wmv or .avi files with Windows Media Player. Anyone know why or what a simple fix is?
0
Comment
Question by:WoodrowA
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 38742697
VLC Player. Really.

...but more seriously, it sounds like you are missing a codec. Is it *ALL* AVI files that fail to play or just a few specific ones?

I would start by installing the K-Lite Mega Codec Pack. That includes most of the common codecs:

http://codecguide.com/download_mega.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 38742898
@Frosty555

Thank you for responding.

Actually I have VLC player on my machine.  I have several players including Real Player and Quicktime.  I tried them all on a particular .avi file and non of them worked.  WMP worked in that it played the audio of the file, but not the video.  VLC was the best of the players.  It at least showed the video, but it also was in a constant sort of blinking mode.   Big Blinks.  Couldn't get it to stop.  

So, I downloaded the Codec Pack you mentioned and installed it.  Still didn't work.  I rebooted the machine, but I still have the same problems.

Any other suggestions
0
 

Author Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 38744568
Additional Information:

It appears this is file specific.  That is, I have discovered I am indeed able to open some .AVI and WMV files.

Does this mean that the ones I am unable to open are simply defective or is it something else?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 38745997
Be careful installing mega codec packs with windows 7 since it already has most of them built in and in doing so the mega codec will  probably uninstall any windows codecs so you have only those in the mega codec pack.
Mega pack is good however.
I would recommend just installing the standard and or the basic, depending on what you use your computer, high end graphics editing? video work?
Open Contents to see the difference and what is in them
http://codecguide.com/download_mega.htm

The only codecs you may need is ffdshow, also VLC  is an open source and in itself installs this codec  and divx. Since most avi have divx.

Jittery playback is associated with direct draw  ( ffdshow shoul dfix this)
if you video card is outdated update drivers, if the video is high def.
rightclick the avi / WMV open with select>choose default program select WMP
Test if it now plays.
AVI is a Audio Video Interleaved (also Audio Video Interleave), known by its initials AVI, is a multimedia container  so it depends if it is divx avi
please test in Gspot and drop back a snapshot of the gspot analyses of your avi
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/GSpot
It easy as just open Gspot and drag and drag and drop your avi.
Use the snipping tool to screenshot it post that back here
How to post a screenshot
How to post a screenshot-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
WMP 12 should play the avi / WMV  fine  if it plays in VLC.
 or your system is missing a codec like ffdshow or divx?
Gspot should show me
Do you have divx player installed? This helps to provide codecs.
http://www.divx.com/
What error does WMP show?
WMV is a propriety codec from Microsoft in other words Microsoft owns it?

Another way to check if WMP has avi / WMV in the supported files types?
Go to start>all programs> near the top>default Programs>Associate a file type with a program< wait a moment to populate
then  scroll down to select avi> over on the right top CHANGE program
Associate a file typecheers
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 38746252
Request you to check whether you have display drivers correctly installed. Check whether there is any updated version of the drivers available.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WoodrowA
ID: 38755351
Thank you
0