Solved

How can I remove IE8 that was slipstreamed into my Win XP?

Posted on 2013-01-03
10
452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-05
Hello,

Having big problems with IE8.  It hangs.  It suddenly just loses the page I'm on (sometimes when I'm in the middle of typing something like this).

I want to uninstall and reinstall.
Problem is: it was slipstreamed into the copy of XP Pro /SP3 that I installed.
So, it doesn't have it's own folder and none of the conventional ways of removing IE work.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ShadowSys
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DAWR
ID: 38742714
try running c:\windows\ie8\spuninst\spuninst.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShadowSys
ID: 38742720
@DAWR
Unfortunately (as I mentioned) there is no \windows\ie8 folder.
And therefore, the traditional methods do not work.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DAWR
ID: 38742733
Oh, so you did. I must have missed that.
A windows repair will reinstall all files, that includes taking it back to ie6. I have done this a few times before but run into problems reactivating because of ie8 still lingering. might be worth a try if you have exhausted all other ideas. Clone your HDD first in case you do have problems with activation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShadowSys
ID: 38742743
Believe it or not, I was trying to do a Repair before this.
When I boot up from the CD, I can only do Fresh Install.
I believe that it may be because I may not have the exact same CD that I used to do the install about a year ago.  
It's very frustrating.
With the number of programs to install, configure, register, etc, I'd hate to do a fresh install.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38742954
I would try installing IE8 over the current version.  I've done that a couple of times.  Won't necessarily fix your problem but it's something you can try.  http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=43
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:ShadowSys
ID: 38744258
@DaveBaldwin

Many thanks for your post.  I was pleasantly surprised that it did install (it did complain about not being able to uninstall existing version.  but it did install nonetheless).

Alas, at least one of the most significant problems still exists.
I get the following message after a while.

"Internet Explorer has stopped trying to restore this website. It appears that the website continues to have a problem."

Prior to a few weeks ago, I'd never seen a message like this in all my years of computing.
I'm not 100% sure what it means by "stopped trying to restore".
I just leave the page open and at some point it is gone and replaced by this message.

Any help on this would be greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 38744361
ShadowSys--Perhaps of help
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/ie/forum/ie8-windows_other/internet-explorer-has-stopped-trying-to-restore/22027450-8442-487c-9f46-af5a942dee1e

Have you tried running IE8 with no add-ons?
Or running a Reset on IE8?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38744823
The page I'm having that problem on is Microsoft Update.  One of my computers apparently requires an update to the ActiveX and it crashes after trying to install it every time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShadowSys
ID: 38747134
@ jcimarron
Thank you!  The link you posted suggested both reset and reinstalling Java.
I did both and things seam to be fine now.
It may have been the Java more than the reset because (as per earlier in this thread) I re-installed IE8.  So, am assuming that the new install (which did ask for all new settings ) was similar to a reset.  But I am very happy to have the problem solved.
Not only was it losing pages (that I may have been writing on) but IE would hang in general (like "not responding" in Task Manager").
So, it was pretty inconvenient and frustrating.

Thank you again.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38747171
ShadowSys--Glad to have helped.
0