Solved

paypal API subscription question

Posted on 2013-01-03
8
523 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-24
Greetings,
I have two questions.
1. Does paypal subscription accounts expect the merchant to hold onto credit card info?
2. If PayPal stores the subscription info, can the month-to-month have different values? (ie. In January the charge is $30, but in Feb the charge is $35)


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Evan Cutler
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Minh Võ Công
ID: 38742708
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 38742713
ok...thank you....appreciate it...
but I'm asking if the recurring subscriptions can be told how much to charge per month vice a single amount at the beginning of the contract....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sivagnanam chandrakanth
ID: 38742774
No, recurring payment / subscription cannot have different values for different period
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Angell
ID: 38742783
As sivagnanam_c mentioned, recurring payments / subscription profiles cannot have variable amounts.  

However, you could utilize the Preapproval API in combination with Pay to build your own subscription model that does allow for variable amounts.  

Another option would be utilize Authorizations and Reference Transactions.  With this method you could simply authorize $1.00 on the person's PayPal account or credit card, then immediately void that authorization.  You could then use that transaction ID you got back from the authorization within DoReferenceTransaction to charge any amount necessary at any time in the future.

In any case, PayPal would store the billing information for you so that you don't have to.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 38742820
ok...this is awesome...
do you know of any references that has examples to these options?

Thanks so much.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Angell earned 500 total points
ID: 38742834
Are you working with PHP, by chance?  If so, I'd recommend taking a look at my PHP class library for PayPal.  It wraps all of their API's into a single library and makes it very simple to integrate their stuff.  There are lots of samples included with it.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 38742859
Thank you so much...
Appreciate the time....
Is there a method to ask further questions?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Angell
ID: 38742936
Yes, you can ask questions on here, of course, or you can contact me directly.  I offer 30 min of free training on my library if you'd like to get comfortable with it.  We can do a screen share and I can show you how it all works.
0