Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft MCSE Test and Training Information

Posted on 2013-01-03
6
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
Hi,
 
  I like to get some advise about Microsoft MCSE Test and Training Information.
  (1) What kind of Self-guide books or test preparation materials I need - Book titles & Authors
  (2) How many exams are required? Can I take them one at a time until I passs them all?
  (3) What Server OS I need to get my self familiar with?
  (4) Where to go take tests? Are on-line tests available?
  (5) If I choose to take some classes, are the courses availabe online? What are the well-known training centers/companies?
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
alienvoice earned 736 total points
ID: 38742738
Depending on which exam path you wish to take will tell you what books you need and how many exams you need to take. Information is found at the link below.

http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/mcse-certification.aspx

1.
2. You can take them one at a time till you pass.
3. Enterprise for example will need you to be familar with 20122 server edition
4. Tests are taken through a company called prometric, you will need to register to take and book exams. Exams are taken at an examination centre and that depends on where you live and who is available near you to take them. You cannot take them online.

https://www.prometric.com/en-us/Pages/home.aspx

5. They are available online and at training centres, again depending on where you live.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38742748
@ alienvoice
Thanks for the information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38742756
Can you recommend a few online based training businesses?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:alienvoice
alienvoice earned 736 total points
ID: 38742787
Sure can. I have personally used and currently use CBTnuggets, (link provided below) for my MCITP exam preparations.

http://www.cbtnuggets.com/

And to sit practice exams I am currently using MeasureUP. Has worked for me to get used to the Microsoft styled exams.

http://www.measureup.com/
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 364 total points
ID: 38746081
I have found TrainSignal's DVD based training courses very good.  Most of the server courses run about $300
http://www.trainsignal.com/Microsoft-Training-Videos.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38746118
Thanks for the information and I appreciate it.
0