Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to create similar audio player?

Posted on 2013-01-03
8
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
Are there any audio players available like the one at http://www.nytimes.com/projects/2012/snow-fall/#/?part=blur-of-white. It seems to be a derivative of http://www.jplayer.org/latest/demo-05/.

snow fall player
0
Comment
Question by:brettr
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38742766
You can use https://soundcloud.com/ , http://flowplayer.org/, html5 http://www.w3schools.com/html/html5_audio.asp or jplayer.   The nice thing about something like soundloud/flowplayer et el is they can help with the fall back if one version does not work, then another will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 38742775
Probably it wasn't clear in the original post.  I'm interested in the look and functionality of the above player.  I don't see anything like that on the links you posted.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 38742776
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 38742788
padas already posted it.  Where do you see anything like the above player at flowplayer.org?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38742793
That's 2 for flowplayer.  But if you liked the jplayer why not use that?  or http://www.html5rocks.com/en/tutorials/webaudio/intro/  you can make the player look however you want.  With the pure html5 version you are very open.  I have had good success with flowplayer though and the new interface is clean.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 38742795
I still don't understand why you keep referring to flowplayer.  Do you have a screenshot of what you are referring to?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 38742797
You can style the player to whatever size you want.  Your sample is a small square and you can see the demos are larger http://flowplayer.org/demos/ but you have a lot of play in how you make it  look.  http://flowplayer.org/test/
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38742799
If you like the jplayer look you can use that too.  http://jplayer.org/latest/demos/.  All of these you can style with with css and your own images.
0