Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IP/country mapping of website's visitors

Posted on 2013-01-03
5
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-19
I'm currently looking for ways to automatically identifying my website's visitor's country location through their originating IP address using JavaScript/jQuery.  I'm sure there is a way but I'm not sure how.
0
Comment
Question by:snajalm
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:sivagnanam chandrakanth
sivagnanam chandrakanth earned 500 total points
ID: 38742779
Just create a php file with the following code:

echo ' [ { "ip" : "$_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR']" } ]';

and then ping that with get JSON

see this

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1641868/how-to-get-client-ip-address-using-jquery
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Sandrini
Chris Sandrini earned 400 total points
ID: 38742784
Hi

You could make use of the geoplugin api.

http://www.geoplugin.com/quickstart#how_to_geo-localize_your_visitors

For instance

http://www.geoplugin.net/json.gp?ip=<your ip here>&jsoncallback=<suitable javascript function in your source>
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 300 total points
ID: 38742786
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38742905
I don't think you can do it with just JavaScript/jQuery.  Here's an API I use with PHP on several sites.  http://dev.maxmind.com/geoip/geolite
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 800 total points
ID: 38742909
It looks like they do have a javascript based service.  http://dev.maxmind.com/geoip/javascript
0