Solved

Exchange email account not able to receive emails from external domains?

Posted on 2013-01-03
11
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-05
I recently ran into a problem where VSS was taking up all of the space on the server's c: drive so I moved it to a different drive.  I don't know if that has anything to do with this problem, but now nobody is able to receive emails from external domains on their exchange email accounts.  We can send emails no problem, but we can't receive from outside domains, just internal domains.  Anyone know what the problem is?
0
Comment
Question by:Brent Johnson
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 38742934
You need to create a receive connector
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:farhankazi
ID: 38742991
What error do you get when you do Telnet to your MX on port 25? You can also go to  http://www.mxtoolbox.com/ website to check for any error or warning.

Any error or warning in Application & System Event log?
Whats the free disk space size on volume where queue database resides?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 38743543
Have you tried sending yourself an email from an external provider e.g. gmail.com, hotmail.com and checked if any errors are being returned?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 38743563
Any emails that I send from my gmail account, nothing happens.  It sends, I don't get a kick back anything, but never receive it on exchange either.

How to I create a receive connector?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 38743633
under hub transport role with wildcard (*)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38743717
Receive Connectors would be there by default. However they are also for Exchange 2007 and higher, and your tags say Exchange 2003. It would help if you clarified what version of Exchange you have in the question.

Can you telnet in to the server on port 25?

telnet host.example.com 25

If you look at the queues in ESM, do you see anything there? Are all services running?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 38743757
Sorry.  I am running Exchange 2003 on Server 2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 38743856
When I run the test connectivity analyzer, I get this error:  "No MX records were found in DNS for SMTP domain meadowridge.com."
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 38744048
How should the mx records look in dns?  How do I know I'm editing them the right way?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 38744205
The DNS reords are public DNS records and usually you will have an interface to set them in via whoever manages your domain. Nothing to do with the internal DNS server on your own internal server.

The domain name that you have posted - meadowridge.com has no MX record and looks like it is hosted by Network Solutions. You would need to login to their systems to see what has happened. Not an Exchange issue - this is something wrong with the DNS records.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 38748035
Simon, thank you so much for the help.  You were 100% correct in that it is all external settings.  I'm now waiting for a response from the owner of the company that I work for with the login credentials for meadowridge.net which is where the mx records must be modified.
0