Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Android emulator not letting me push images with Eclipse, need to change read-only mode

Posted on 2013-01-03
4
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hello Experts,

I'm trying to push images into the mnt\sdcard directory.  But I keep getting a message in the Console saying Failed to push the item(s).

I went to the adb  shell and did type:  mount -o remount,rw /mnt\sdcard

Nothing changed.  I've attached a screenshot compilation of some screenshots that I'm seeing.

Any ideas on how I can change the permission of the folder so I can push images into that directory?

Thank you.
Android-Virtual-Device-Emulator-.png
0
Comment
Question by:Modifier1000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 38742817
Any space left on sdcard?

I don't see any permissions assigned on your screenshot other than folder. Files have permissions assigned?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Modifier1000
ID: 38743862
Oh, I should have added more details.

This is the emulator via Eclipse.

Files don't have any permissions assigned, they are just some family photos on my desktop.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Molnar István earned 2000 total points
ID: 38782357
"Here is the way you fix it. I had a large file about 160M so what was happening it was most likely timing out. So to fix this I went to the Eclipse Windows -> Preferences -> Android -> DDMS then I set the ADB connection time out to 500000 and checked "Thread updates enabled" and checked Heap updates enabled". I was then able to push any file size up to the sdcard. I got the idea after reading this"-http://stackoverflow.com/questions/7521122/problem-pushing-large-file-to-emulator-sdcard-with-eclipse-ddms

hope it helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Modifier1000
ID: 38828182
Works, thx!
0