Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Global Temp Table

Posted on 2013-01-03
4
Medium Priority
?
757 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
if exists (select * from sys.tables where name = N'##Temp02')
drop table ##temp02;    

This T-SQL is not working.  The table ##temp02 is not being dropped?
0
Comment
Question by:dastaub
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuj earned 500 total points
ID: 38742856
You should check in tempdb

if exists (select * from tempdb.sys.tables where name = N'##Temp02')
drop table ##temp02;
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 500 total points
ID: 38742863
This will do..

IF EXISTS (SELECT * FROM tempdb.dbo.sysobjects WHERE ID = OBJECT_ID(N'tempdb..##Temp02'))
DROP TABLE ##temp02;
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 1000 total points
ID: 38742867
Local temporary tables are destroyed when you close your connection to SQL Server. There is no need to manually purge them under normal circumstances. If you maintain a persistent connection, or connection pooling, you may want to get in the habit of dropping temporary tables immediately after use.

Global temporary tables, on the other hand, since they are visible to all users in a given database, are destroyed along with the last connection which references them
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 1000 total points
ID: 38742869
try this

IF OBJECT_ID('tempdb..##Temp02', 'U') IS NOT NULL
   drop TABLE ##Temp02

refer

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1579363/global-temporary-table-delete-operation
0