?
Solved

NME-16ES-1G-P won't boot

Posted on 2013-01-03
5
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
I have a NME mod in a 2811 router.  It has lost it's iOS and I am trying to find a way to get it loaded back on.  I was hoping to possible xmodem it over from the flash on the router(time isn't essential), or tftp.  Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:nathan42
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy earned 672 total points
ID: 38742907
Hi,

I personally like this method but we don't have further option.

http://packet-lab.com/main/general-networking/cisco-specific/item/102-copying-files-with-xmodem.html
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:agonza07
agonza07 earned 664 total points
ID: 38742946
here you go, you got to xmodem from the router to the NME

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_3t/12_3t14/feature/guide/miragenm.html#wp1785166
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:koudry
koudry earned 664 total points
ID: 38745814
I think the Cisco 2811 has a USB port. So if you or a colleague has physical access to the router, put the image on a USB key and boot from the USB key from ROMmon.

It should work as shown here: http://blog.ioshints.info/2007/02/upgrade-2800-series-router-to-support.html. Once you are on the router, you copy the image from the USB key to the router's flash.
0