Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP and ASP.Net on same site IIS Server

Posted on 2013-01-04
9
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
Hello,
is it possible?
i.e. the server can serve both *.asp and *.aspx files from the same site etc.
Thanks, Aryeh.
0
Comment
Question by:tuchfeld
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Burrell
Dale Burrell earned 200 total points
ID: 38743054
Yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:tuchfeld
ID: 38743058
Great. so why do I get
HTTP Error 404 - File or directory not found.
when I try to access Hello_World.asp file?
<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<body>
<%
response.write("Hello World!")
%>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:amerrigan
amerrigan earned 400 total points
ID: 38743061

1.

Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Server Manager.

2.

In Roles Summary, click Add Roles.

3.

Use the Add Roles Wizard to add the Web server role.

4.

On the Select Role Services page, note the preselected role services that are installed by default, and then select the following additional role services:
ASP
ASP.NET
.NET Extensibility
Request Filtering
ISAPI
ISAPI Extensions

5.

On the Summary of Features to Install page, confirm your selections, and then click Install.

6.

On the Installation Results page, confirm that your installation of the Web Server (IIS) role and required role services completed successfully, and then click Close.
   

7.

To verify that IIS installed successfully, type the following into a Web browser:
    http://localhost
    You should see the default IIS Welcome page.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amerrigan
ID: 38743069
hello_world.asp isn't the default document type, you will need to specify the full url to open it also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tuchfeld
ID: 38743083
sure :-) Thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ingriT
ID: 38743084
And in IIS, in the "Web service extensions", set "Active server pages" to Allowed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tuchfeld
ID: 38743098
hmm.. is it possible to do on Server 2003?
I noticed the instructions you gave above are for Server 2008.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roopesh Reddy earned 1400 total points
ID: 38743286
Hi,

For Window Server 2003, check this link - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc737992(v=ws.10).aspx

Hope it helps u...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tuchfeld
ID: 38743298
got it read my asp file. Thanks.
0