Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Display Organization Hierarchy on a SharePoint 2007 Home Page

Posted on 2013-01-04
3
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-19
Hi Friends,

On a SharePoint site home page, how best i can show up Organization Hierarchy.

Ex:

                                                                                       Organization Name

                                                                                   |                                      |

                                                                               Department A                 Department B

                                                                                    |          |                            |           |

                                                                                  A.1       A.2                       B.1        B.2

I am looking for something with awesome look & feel!


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:Minesh Shah
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 1000 total points
ID: 38743416
Hi,

something like this?
https://www.nothingbutsharepoint.com/sites/eusp/Pages/Create-an-Organization-Chart-in-MOSS-2007-Using-a-Contacts-List.aspx

Where is your organizational data stored? In AD, database, SharePoint list?

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:KoenVosters
KoenVosters earned 1000 total points
ID: 38750918
Have you considered migrating to SharePoint 2010 where this is built in?

http://sharepoint.microsoft.com/en-us/product/pages/Feature-Details.aspx?Capability=Communities&FeatureID=79
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:Minesh Shah
ID: 38796956
ok
0