Solved

How to Freeze one page in word2010

Posted on 2013-01-04
6
561 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
hi, i need a help. i want to freeze one page in word in which i put there a picture.
example: suppose that page is number 2. and in page number 1 i want to tell more about the picture and methodology.. so if the words that i am writing is going to skip to the second page, the half of the picture or table or what ever there will jump to the 3rd page.

I do not want that to happen. any help.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:reoroman
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexios earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hello
Try to insert a page break (crtl + enter) at the end of the picture page.
Do not add extra enters to push things onto the next page, just insert a page break after the end of the picture
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
Comment Utility
Hi,

Please refer to http://blogs.technet.com/b/hub/archive/2011/06/14/use-object-anchors-to-help-place-images-in-word.aspx

untick  Move Object with text

and place your image in relation to your page

Regards
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
Comment Utility
A picture can only appear on one page.

You can set the 'Keep with next' paragraph property for all the rows (except the last) of a table to try to keep it on one page.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
Comment Utility
Hello,

insert the picture, then select the picture and click the Wrap Text drop down in the Picture Tools ribbon. Select "Square" as the text wrapping option.

Switch on paragraph marks. With the picture selected, you should see the anchor icon for the picture. Drag that anchor to the top of the page, then drag the picture to the desired position.

Now you can enter text above the picture and the picture will not change position when text is added.

If the picture does change position, check again that the anchor is well above the picture.

See attached sample file.

cheers, teylyn
fixedPicture.docx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:reoroman
Comment Utility
thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
Comment Utility
Glad to help
0