Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

G+ contacts to move to other G+ account

Posted on 2013-01-04
2
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-13
Hello

G+ contacts to move to other G+ account

I have a email id as

somename@gmail.com

Now i got a new email id as

Somaname@mydomain.com from google and i have setup my G+ in this new account

Is their any way i can retrieve my old G+ content or just contacts?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38744222
Are Google+ contacts and regular Gmail contacts the same thing? I haven't used Google+ much so I'm not sure, but it is pretty straightforward to transfer regular contacts.

Go into Gmail->Contacts, and click on More->Export..., specify you want to export all contacts in Google CSV format. Then log in to the other account and repeat the process, but choose More->Import...

This will transfer your regular Gmail contacts from one account to the other.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 38760280
B-) Have you tried to tell Google that yours are 2 adresses for the same person? Then I would guess you could keep previous G+ contents and contacts...
0