Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to search for emails with PDF attachments in an Outlook 2010 inbox

Posted on 2013-01-04
16
Medium Priority
?
1,479 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
Is there a way of searching for emails in an Outlook 2010 inbox (and all subfolders) that have PDF attachments please? I've seen some references to say you put
ext:pdf
in the search box, but it doesn't seem to work.
0
Comment
Question by:Grffster
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djsharma
ID: 38743291
You can do Searching for a specific type of file isn’t directly supported by a search option, but you can do this by typing the search command ext:<extension> manually.

ext:doc
ext:pdf
ext:xls
ext:zip

refer the below link
http://www.msoutlook.info/question/607
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grffster
ID: 38743359
It doesn't seem to work though, as this was the link I was referring to. It will only work if I select All Mail Items which searches all my email items not just for a specific mailbox's inbox and subfolders. can you get it to work?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thomasclm
ID: 38743364
search ".pdf"  in outlook without quotes.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Grffster
ID: 38743422
Thomasclm, that also picks up emails where pdf is mentioned in the text of the email e.g. "send me the pdf so I can have a look at it"
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 450 total points
ID: 38743628
search : attachments:yes .pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grffster
ID: 38743653
That didn't work although "hasattachments:yes .pdf" seemed to. However, on closer inspection one email I looked at only had a xls attachment, but had pdf mentioned in the text of the message so I don't think this is going to work.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38775354
Grffster--hasattachments:pdf should work.
http://www.techieinspire.com/search-outlook-2010/
See section on "Searching attachment with specific Format".
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38775379
If you are using Outlook in cached mode (local OST file) and if you have enabled Windows Search (integrated with Outlook starting with Vista), then make sure in Indexing Options that Outlook and Users are included the folders to search.

Also look in Control Panel, Indexing Options and View tab. Make sure PDF is selected.

Make sure your search is up to date (rebuild if necessary) and then searching from Windows should find Outlook emails and documents including PDF files. It does for me.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grffster
ID: 38777829
jcimarron,

That's effectively what I've tried and it won't work. I've attached two examples of what I've tried. I know there's a few emails in the folder I've searched on but they're not being picked by the search.
search-query.PNG
search-query2.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grffster
ID: 38778214
thinkpads_user,

Can you use windows search then to only search in a specific mailbox's inbox folder and subfolders once the indexing is completed?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38778232
Windows Search indexes everything listed in Included Locations in the Indexing Options window. So if Outlook is included (it is for me) then it searches everything in Outlook. It should do the same for a local OST file.

But the Windows Search is not specific unless you point to a folder location and make it specific. In the case of Outlook it gets everything. At least, so it does for me.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38779159
Grffster--I do not see from your .png screenshots that you have tried hasattachments:pdf .
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grffster
ID: 38779177
Trying hasttachments:pdf brings back emails with pdf attachments but also brings back emails that contain "pdf" as part of the text content of the email itself unfortunately.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38779220
That may be normal if searching for "PDF". I always search for the content I want.
.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 450 total points
ID: 38779310
Grffster-- hasattachments:pdf  may be the best you can do.
0