Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Applying Mailbox permissions through login script.

Posted on 2013-01-04
5
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-26
Hi, we are about to implement a new holiday booking system and need to add the service account it uses to have publishing editor permissions on all 300 employees calendars. Unfortunately we are part of a larger company who host our Exchange centrally so there is no way we can do this through Exchange.

Is it possible to apply these changes through a login script or group policy?

Any help would be great.

Thanks

David
0
Comment
Question by:mce-man-it
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Imtiaz Hasham earned 672 total points
ID: 38743307
There is no GPO to control MS Exchange.

You can ask your Exchange hosts to apply the changes for you?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 664 total points
ID: 38743397
Can you not just suply your exchange provider with a CSV file of all the accounts you need this adding to? A powershell scrip would make the change for you in a matter of seconds with just a few lines of script BUT of course you would need to be running with the right permissions against the exchange server.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 664 total points
ID: 38743713
This is really something that needs to be scripted on the Exchange server.
While you can get the change made easily enough, you cannot stop the users from removing the permission - and they will. The only way I have found to stop them is to script the permission change and have it scheduled to run every night. If a user removes the permission then it will be reapplied and eventually they will give up. If the Exchange server admins use a CSV file as suggested then when you get a new member of staff you just add them to the CSV file and ask them to replace it.

Nothing you can do without the use of Exchange though.

Simon.
0