Solved

Will all programs running under Windows 8 Pro on a desktop also run on a tablet with Windows 8 Pro?

Posted on 2013-01-04
6
705 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
Hi,

I have developed a large number of programs in VB that run on my desktop under Windows 8 Pro. They are fairly straightforward programs in that they don't involve special peripherals like barcode scanners, GPS i.e. they only perform keyboard/mouse input, screen/printer output and file I/O.

I would like to also use these VB programs on a Tablet under Windows 8 Pro. Can I expect any big problems? Will I be able to deploy the executables directly from VB on the desktop to the tablet? Are there any necessary characteristics of the Tablet required to do this?

Your advice and experiences would be very much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Pirie
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael74
ID: 38743270
At a guess I would say no you should not experience any major issues unless...

The tablet will have far less ram and so you may experience slow run times if the apps use a lot of memory

Michael
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 50 total points
ID: 38743292
No. Not if the tablet is running Windows 8 RT (the tablets running an ARM processor). Windows 8 RT only runs the Windows 8 "Store" type apps, and not normal Windows programs.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 50 total points
ID: 38743304
Pro = Yes because it is a full PC in a tablet format.

RT = No. Not a real PC processor.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38743352
The above is incorrect. Pro isn't a PC and RT isn't a Processor. They are both just Windows 8 OS versions. The Windows 8 enterprise, Windows 8 pro and Windows 8 versions of the OS run on intel x86 type processors, the RT version of Windows 8 only runs ARM type processors.

ARM processors ARE real PC processors. They just aren't compatible with the intel x86 standards. ARM processors are just less complex and require less power than Intel x86 type processors, so they are commonly used on mobile devices like phones, tablet etc. Also, being less complex than the x86 type processors, you can expect them to come with more cores at lower prices, this will also make them interesting for servers in the future. You can also get Linux desktop OS's to run on ARM processors, and those will generally run the same programs as the x86 version of those Linux distro's run.

It's just m$ that built a different version of Windows 8 to run on the ARM processors than the standard versions of their OS.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 150 total points
ID: 38743477
As Rindi noted, RT and Pro are different versions of Windows 8 ==> NOT descriptions of the type of processor.    

But to directly answer your question:   "... Will all programs running under Windows 8 Pro on a desktop also run on a tablet with Windows 8 Pro?  "  ==>   YES, absolutely.

The Surface Pro and competing tablets from other manufacturers use Intel CPU's and run Windows 8 Pro.    This is the EXACT same OS you're running on your desktop -- so as long as the available resources (memory, disk space, etc.) meet your applications' requirements, it will run on the tablet exactly as it does on the desktop.

Note that it will NOT run on ARM-based tablets running Windows 8 RT, which is the OS developed for these platforms.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Pirie
ID: 38743577
Thanks to all who contributed answers.

I awarded the majority of points to garycase since he neatly summarized the factors and increased my confidence. The other two contributors provided partial answers so I have also awarded them a portion of the points.

I was not aware that Windows 8 RT-based tablets had Arm Processors and Windows 8 Pro-based tablets had Intel Processors and that this would preclude running my programs on RT-based devices.

In any case, I had already rejected Windows 8 RT-based tablets since I knew that they only obtained their software via an "App-store". I need, namely, to program these directly from an attached desktop running VB.

So the situation's pretty clear and, once again, I would like to thank all of the participants for clarifying things for me.
0