Solved

Record Shutdown and Startup of clients

Posted on 2013-01-04
9
487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
Hi Guys, Please help....

I need to be able to monitor and log system start up and shutdown times of the client machines on our network, but have no idea how to do it. Without buying any additional software could someone point me in the right direction. Maybe using an event in the event logs that will write a line to an excel file or database located somewhere centrally?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveVII
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Norautron
ID: 38743336
Hello:)

Maybe this could help?

http://www.petri.co.il/how-to-use-eventtriggersexe-to-send-e-mail-based-on-event-ids.htm

I did this so that if a certificate expired it would send me a mail..
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveVII
ID: 38743449
Thanks Norautron, that has helped although i'm still a little lost.

I will try and use the eventtrigger. My plan is to use the 6006 and 1074 event ID's. I will then try and associate a VB script with that event which will write a line into a database.

Has anyone done this before and if so could you give me any pointers?

Thanks Steve
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mo_patel
ID: 38744432
look at downloading free SIEM tools which let you do this with out writing anything your self. Although cant guarentee you find something totally free....

Orlese you can try LogParser which will import the events into SQL, then all you need to do is write querys to display the events how ever you like

http://www.techrepublic.com/article/consolidating-events-with-free-log-parser-20-tool/5034923

but u need to weigh up if its cheaper to buy off the shelf rather than make your own, as time also costs money
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
lionelmm earned 500 total points
ID: 38746742
If all you want to do is know when a user logos on and then logs or (or starts up or shutdown) you can create a logon script. I do this to track when users logon (time and date) and then shutdown their PCs. I have added this to a Group Policy of the domain (applies to everyone). If you want it for just one system you can it to the local group policy.
Create a batch file (need help with this?); lets call it test.bat
Add this to it
for /f "Tokens=1-4" %%i in ('date /t') do Set dt=%%i%%j%%k%%l
for /f "Tokens=1-4" %%i in ('time /t') do Set tm=%%i%%j%%k
Set tm=%tm::=-%
Set dttm=%dt%-%tm%
Set >\\servername\sharename\%dttm%.Txt
This will give you a file with the date and time as part of the file name.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:SteveVII
ID: 38749010
Hi Lionelmm, any help you can give I will be more than grateful for. Scripting is not one of my strong points. Is there a way I could get the output to write to a SQL database rather than an individual file?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:lionelmm
ID: 38749138
I can't help you to put it into a SQL database-- I know others can. I can get you to put stuff like username, computername, time date, (and many other variables) into a text file, have the text file amended each time the next user logs on or logs off; or keep separate files for each user or computer. Let me know if that will work for you.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:lionelmm
ID: 38749151
I did a quick search for a SQL database logon and logoff script; found several; check this out
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/kn-IN/ITCG/thread/9ba485b6-f4be-4252-b445-685490ddf56d
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:lionelmm
ID: 38766618
Do you know how to add this to group policy, and do you want to know whether it is a logon or logoff event? If you need any further help let me know. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveVII
ID: 38766928
In then end I assigned a task to events in the event viewer. I added User32 Event 1074 as the  event and then pointed the scheduled task at a VBscript which noted the entry in a SQL database, I then attached a similar scheduled task to run at startup. Cheers Lionelmm
0