Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSIS - Import Excel Task Running Fine in Visual Studio, Failing as a SQL Job

Posted on 2013-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
890 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Morning All,

I'm having difficulty with a package I have created to import an Excel Spreadsheet into a SQL Table.

Basically we have an aged Call System that doesn't have an ODBC setup for exporting Call Stats information, however it is able to export the information into a CSV format and email out.

I have created a VBA Process in Outlook that saves said file to a folder upon it being emailed out. I have then created an SSIS Package that takes whatever file is in the directory and imports it into SQL.

This works without issue in Visual Studio and then Executing the package using the debugger, however when the job actually runs in SQL Server Agent the job states it completes successfully however the file remains and doesn't import (the file is supposed to be deleted at the end of the SSIS Package.)

Anybody able to shed some light on this for me.

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:ADT58
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 38743601
Please check the SQL Agent get file path properly. If there is error to access the file then It will throw error related to that. -> To resolve you need to give that folder permission to SQL Agent user for Read/Write whatever need as per logic.


After checking the file path you decide file is going to load or not. If not then create dynamic filepath variable.


To track these enable the SQLLogging in SSIS package and check sysssislog table on msdb database.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Jared_S
ID: 38743675
You might check the allowable errors in your package, and consider running the sql agent job with a proxy with credentials that has permission to the directory your modifying.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 800 total points
ID: 38744131
Hi,
which SQL Server version are you using?
Which CPU architecture?
When running a package in VS / BIDS it will be executed as 32bit, depending on your installation the SQL agent job might run with 64bit where you will not have the Excel ODBC connection drivers.

To log a little bit more details, just configure the execute package step in your SQL agent job by
- adjusting the commend line to include "/REPORTING EWCDI
- in the "Advanced" properties to "Include step output history" and write to a dedicated log file

HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ADT58
ID: 38746416
Hi,

Thank You Very Much Both.

Rainer that was spot on enabling the Step Output History and getting a detailed log pointed me in the direction of a variable that was being populated with a datetime and it was a 'string' type.

I amended this and run ran and this ran perfectly, surely with an error being outputted though the package should fail and not succeed?
0