Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

need to determine a server build date remotely

Posted on 2013-01-04
6
Medium Priority
?
736 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
Hi, need to determine a server build date remotely. I know that using systeminfo | find /i "install date" identify the local server but is there a way of using the command for identifying remote server build dates?
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Thomas
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 38743417
Did you try /S ?

SYSTEMINFO [/S system [/U username [/P [password]]]] [/FO format] [/NH]

Description:
    This tool displays operating system configuration information for
    a local or remote machine, including service pack levels.

Parameter List:
    /S      system           Specifies the remote system to connect to.

    /U      [domain\]user    Specifies the user context under which
                             the command should execute.

    /P      [password]       Specifies the password for the given
                             user context. Prompts for input if omitted.

    /FO     format           Specifies the format in which the output
                             is to be displayed.
                             Valid values: "TABLE", "LIST", "CSV".

    /NH                      Specifies that the "Column Header" should
                             not be displayed in the output.
                             Valid only for "TABLE" and "CSV" formats.

    /?                       Displays this help message.

Examples:
    SYSTEMINFO
    SYSTEMINFO /?
    SYSTEMINFO /S system
    SYSTEMINFO /S system /U user
    SYSTEMINFO /S system /U domain\user /P password /FO TABLE
    SYSTEMINFO /S system /FO LIST
    SYSTEMINFO /S system /FO CSV /NH

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 38743420
I saw that but how would i write the entire command?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38743431
From Powershell you can just use....
([WMI]'').converttodatetime((Get-WmiObject -ComputerName "RemoteServerName" win32_OperatingSystem).installdate)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 2000 total points
ID: 38743438
Something like:

systeminfo /s server.domain.com /u domain\username /p password | find /i "install date"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 38743471
Thanks dude.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 38743494
My pleasure mate:)

Thx 4 the points.
0