Solved

How Do You Organise Your EE Knowledgebase ?

Posted on 2013-01-04
7
102 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
I've got about 600 questions between those that are Monitored
and those that in the EE Knowledgebase. It's a growing disorganised mess!

How do you organise yours, for easy browsing and searching ?

If I have no success with the topic areas I have chosen,
I will re-ask this as a community topic question.
0
Comment
Question by:Eirman
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 300 total points
ID: 38744774
Click on My Monitored Questions and click on view more


After the page gets opened click on detail view and select no. of questions to view as 200, you will be able to see all questions in a single shot with brief summary of each question..

there would be a search box even, when you type your particular question, it will filter out the question based on your text..
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 200 total points
ID: 38744794
For KB and Monitored Q's, I just use the Search to sort it out.

Things are so "cross posted " across the TAs, I haven't found a good way to organize things.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 38746628
To me, the search seem to use a scatter gun approach.

Is it possible to search within the tags only?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 38746794
Advance Search > Terms > and change Any Part to Tags
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 38747186
Hi coral47, Thanks, but that option is there when trying to search the tags (that I entered) within my knowledgebase.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 38792646
No new info was provided ... thus the C grade
(better than deleting the question!)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 38793800
Thank you much.   : )
0