Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Iphone 4 untehered  jailbreak ios 6.0.1?

Posted on 2013-01-04
5
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
Hi,

Is there an untethered jailbreak for ios 6.0.1?
I find a lot of contradictory posts.

Please advise.
J
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 38743376
Not yet.  There is a tethered Jailbreak, but no untethered Jailbreak exists for iOS 6 as yet.

http://www.redmondpie.com/jailbreak-6.0.1-ios-on-iphone-and-ipod-touch-using-sn0wbreeze-2.9.7-tutorial/
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 38743382
They re already working on it since november last year. Is this one harder to break and any idea when it would be released?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:terencino
terencino earned 1000 total points
ID: 38743386
Only tethered right now for iPhone 4. Redmond Pie is the best source. Others saying there is a jailbreak right now are fakers.

iPhone 5 Jailbreak On iOS 6 / 6.0.1 / 6.0.2 Untethered: What’s The Status, When To Expect?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38743393
Can you please advise why you only accepted the last comment as the solution when my comment answers the question as well and is the first comment that answers the question.

Thanks

Alan
0