Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Determine the client who required Windows Update

Posted on 2013-01-04
3
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-19
Hi All,

Within SCMM 2012 under Software Library->Software Updates->All Software Updates, I can
see that some Security Updates are required by some machines.

But I don't know, which machine in detail. How can I check which machines need these
updates?

insi01
0
Comment
Question by:insi01
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 38746283
Should be somewhere in the Assets and Compliance and expand Devices, All Systems. The listing will show those with SCCM client installed as well. There will be more info below it when you select any one of the client device ... there is "client result check"

This is an overall run through blog - good overview
http://mshiyas.wordpress.com/sccm-2012-part-1-installation/

You can create device collection (grouped those clients) and set alert for this collection. In the above blog, it created "All Windows 7 Computers" collection. And in  Software Library >  Software Updates, you can create Automatic Deployment Rules and putting that created collection as the target for update installation. When you come to the part on the Software Update, you can set  filter in the deployment rules whereby meeting the criteria will then apply to the target set.

At times, you may simply just want to deploy selected software updates (can be group base on your criteria on applicability)  directly to the device collection. Simply go to the "Software Update Group" that you create and click "Deploy" ribbon and select the target collection as you are guided through (rather similar) the deployment dialogs...

Hope it helps...if you want to read more, suggest this

http://myitforum.com/cs2/blogs/nbrady/archive/tags/SCCM2012/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 2000 total points
ID: 38782429
In SCCM under Monitoring -> Reporting -> Reports -> Software Updates - Compliance
there is a report called "Compliance 8 - Computers in a specific compliance state for an update (secondary)"

This reports shows which Clients needs a specific update
0
 

Author Comment

by:insi01
ID: 38797290
Works perfect, thank you!
0