[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Services to disable on a Windows Server

Posted on 2013-01-04
2
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
i am deploying a new manual and i need some proposals which Services can disableb on a Windows Server?

these servers are only member servers and have no further functions.

somebody pls provide mea list which Services shall disabled (for security purposes)
0
Comment
Question by:quickslvr
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jerseysam earned 1500 total points
ID: 38743630
Disabling services is obviously very subjective and dependant on your personal situation and business needs. Take a look at the following articles which suggest some services you can set to disabled. However, no 1 site is the same so pick and choose wisely.

See articles for ideas:

http://www.hosting.com/support/windows-server-2008/stopping-unneeded-services-in-windows-server-2008

Also read this article: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc995076.aspx

Also read: http://www.mydigitallife.info/windows-vista-and-server-2008-services-optimization-with-batch-command-script-optimizer/

And also just for info: http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2008/11/18/disabling-unnecessary-services-a-word-to-the-wise.aspx

Hope these help
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James Haywood
ID: 38743645
I would run the Security Configuration Wizard which will give you a proposed list of services to change/disable
0