Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blabery bold 9900 restarts

Posted on 2013-01-04
7
Medium Priority
?
1,836 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
I am having a strange issue where a blackberry bold 9900 restarts itself on regular occassions throughout the day (up to 15 times), even when the battery is fully charged. Are there any general maintenance tasks I can do to try and fix this before taking it back for replacement. If so please provide details as I am relatively new to the device.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38746089
It could be a misbehaving app.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 38746716
It's a common issue and relates to the device attempting to connect to both WIFI and cellular.  Supposedly, backing up your phone with Blackberry Desktop, doing a factory reset, updating the phone's firmware, and the verifyfing it is fixed before restoring your data, resolves the problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38750128
How do I do a factory reset and update the phones firmware on this version?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38751374
Cheers
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38751381
That seems more a restart of the phone rather than a factory reset...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 38752614
0