?
Solved

vfp9 sp2  design a leaflet

Posted on 2013-01-04
5
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-05
Hi Experts

I would like to design and then print a leaflet from within vfp
is it possible?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:b001
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 38743528
Yes, it is possible BUT are you sure VFP is the right tool to design leaflets?

If the leaflet contains data from tables or Excel sheets then I would rather use e.g. MS Word and mail merge.

If the leaflet does not contain variable data then any text publishing tool can do better work for you.

Could you please better specify what should be the output?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 38743549
0
 

Author Comment

by:b001
ID: 38743552
Hi  pcelba
MS Word would be good. I do have some variable data.
Please explain how to do it.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 38743573
If I were you I would use one of two methods:

1) Word automation and mail merges
    a) create document in word
    b) create query in vfp
    c) record a macro in word
    d) translate the marco to vfp code
    e) run the macro from vfp to automate the merge and printing

2) Web Browser / HTML
    a) create an html document
    b) either use webbrowser on vfp screen or generate an HTML and print via internet explorer
    c) use automation to replace merge text like <first> with alltrim(query.first)
    d) save the generate html and print it
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 2000 total points
ID: 38743581
Mail merge in Word allows you to include variable data into your document. It is used namely for letters when you have a list of addresses and some other variable parts of the letter etc. You may also include table data into the Word and print it several times.

Steps to generate Word document are described at many places, e.g.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/word-mail-merge-a-walk-through-the-process-HA001034920.aspx
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/use-mail-merge-to-create-and-print-letters-and-other-documents-HA101857701.aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/294683

If you want to handle Word mail merge from FoxPro via automation then you may look here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/181926
http://www.hentzenwerke.com/catalog/autofox.htm
0