Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Re-streaming a video.

Posted on 2013-01-04
8
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-27
I'm looking for a way to automate a video streaming workflow. Currently I use softwares (Flash Media Live Encorder, Wirecast). Is it possible to publish a stream using a server? I checked FMS Developer docs and found out Netstream class can do something like this, my main concern is handling situations like internet connectivity issues, server hangups etc. Softwares like FMLE do frame drops, bitrate adjustments when necessary. Can a server side solution do something like that?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:slakshitha
8 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38745937
I'm not sure what your question is... could you expand on what your are attempting to do.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 400 total points
ID: 38745983
Yes that's puzzling, I'll offer an idea to cut the chase on Re-streaming a video.??
 What about Wimpy Rave as an alternative
Automatically list and play an entire folder full of media files directly on your web page.
http://www.wimpyplayer.com/products/wimpy_rave.html
http://www.wimpyplayer.com/docs/rave/index.php
http://www.wimpyplayer.com/index.html
If there is drop offs with internet on the users you should consider progressive download.
Streaming vs. progressive download: Understanding the difference
http://blog.mydeo.com/2009/01/12/streaming-vs-progressive-download-understanding-the-difference/
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:redmondChris
redmondChris earned 800 total points
ID: 38747747
Another option is Wowza Media Server, which provides multi-format streaming to most endpoints, including live streaming from most encoders.  You can try the Trial or Developer edition for free.  Learn more at www.wowza.com.  

-Chris
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 38747784
Microsoft has IIS streaming options as well as trancode all done with watch folders
http://www.iis.net/downloads/microsoft/transform-manager
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:redmondChris
redmondChris earned 800 total points
ID: 38747978
David (ve3ofa) raises a good point.  If you want to do batch transcoding, there are currently better options than Wowza.  Specifically, if you want to drop video files into an automatically  monitored folder where they will get converted to one or more supported video formats for on-demand playback, and especially if you want Microsoft Smooth Streaming and Apple HTTP Live Streaming (HLS) files, then IIS Media Services and IIS Transform Manager (http://www.iis.net/downloads/microsoft/transform-manager) are an excellent answer.  

It sounded as if you want to do live streaming from an encoder, though.  If so, then Wowza provides live transcoding, which IIS Media Services does not yet.  This means you can send a single HD stream from something like your Wirecast encoder to a Wowza server, and Wowza will take care of both creating multiple versions of the stream at lower resolutions and bit rates, and can then adaptively deliver those various streams to Flash, Smooth Streaming, 3GPP, iOS, and other clients.

While more technical than descriptive, you can learn more about streaming servers and formats by seeing the streaming media server overview on Wikipedia:  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_streaming_media_systems.

I hope this helps.

-Chris
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 38747983
I use Microsoft Expression Encoder to stream live video
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 39360178
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0