Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sql log shipping

Posted on 2013-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
I have two servers- sql 2005 configured in log shipping configuration. Today I found that my log shipping confiuration is broken, so I have to reconfigure it again with the wizard - this means that new backup will be performed and restored on the second server. The primary database need to be online constantly and accept the request from the users. Is this possible? DB is around 100Gb and backup/restore process takes more than 1hr.
0
Comment
Question by:dedri
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:TempDBA
TempDBA earned 1336 total points
ID: 38743978
Yes that is possible. It won't be an issue. Try setting it when users are less.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Jagdish Devaku
Jagdish Devaku earned 664 total points
ID: 38743985
Yes. Primary will not come down when configuring Log Shipping.

For configuring Log Shipping, please check the following link:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190640%28v=sql.90%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:dedri
ID: 38744028
what happens to transaction logs on primary during the process of restore on secondary which is more than 1hr. Is   backup Job that normally is created during the process is executing?
I don't want to loose any transactions, it's very important.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
TempDBA earned 1336 total points
ID: 38744204
Yes. When you run the full backup and if there is no another full backup job schedule, the logs will be created from that point. Don't worry, log shipping will take care of that.
0