Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Website Hosting Package advice

Posted on 2013-01-04
8
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-10
We have an internal website developer with little experience of hosting packages.

Based on the following specifications he has provided could someone please recommend suitable hosting packages:

****************
PHP requirements:                        PHP 5.3 or higher
MySQL Requirements:                 MySQL 5.0.4 or higher
Server:                                              Linux/Apache 2.x or higher or Windows IIS7
There’s arguments for and against both Apache and Windows options but based on our experience previously, Linux was the more successful of the 2.
****************

Backup

We would like a fully managed backup which ideally would be restored for us in the event of a major failure.  However, we would also like the ability to take our own backups using Akeeba v3.6.9 which we have done so for the test site.

The web designer has used Joomla Version 2.5 to develop the website

Currently we have the test site on a Linux Server with 123-reg which is a basic package and often seems slow considering the lack of traffic and does not have any backup services attached to the package.  

I have attached a few screen shots of the traffic for last month and for the last 12 months.
last-Month.JPG
last-12-Months.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:auraorange
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38743585
Location preferences? UK?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 38743621
Regarding the server, if you have the option to choose, Linux for sure
Windows require power ,CPU, ram etc and for these reasons servers are expensive so hosting is expensive too...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 38743959
Uk hosting preferred

Also we did pay for 2 cheap boxes, 1 windows & 1 linux - The Windows Server would not let us unpackage the Akeeba package but the Linux one was fine, not sure why.
0
The Orion Papers

Are you interested in becoming an AWS Certified Solutions Architect?

Discover a new interactive way of training for the exam.

 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 672 total points
ID: 38744049
often seems slow considering the lack of traffic

With shared hosting, the traffic load is the total for all sites on a given server.  You can get slowed to a crawl with almost no traffic if there is a lot of traffic on another site on the same server.  

If response time is critical for you then you need to look a VPS or dedicated to isolate yourself from slowdowns cause by other sites using shared servers.

Low cost shared host is also oversold and the result is very poor performance.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:subhashchy
subhashchy earned 664 total points
ID: 38744777
your budget ? For this stats a normal shared hosting would work however as CD mentioned, if response time is important for you ,go for a VPS (Will cost 30$ a month for a decent one) . Plus add few more for the extra backup you take.

Or you can backup it yourself over to dropbox or cloud storage using plugins
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:webtechgal
webtechgal earned 664 total points
ID: 38795853
I have used Siteground over the years with very good results. Definitely Linux. Very friendly to Joomla. Awesome cPanel access. Can do CloudFlare CDN to speed up site access (for free) on shared hosting. If you are looking for non-shared hosting, they do that too. I have found Siteground very reliable and tech support is very quick (though via email only).

Given your traffic, you may want to be looking at non-shared hosting.

Love Akeeba backup. You will be able to wrap that test site up and move it to your new site with Akeeba. You can also set up a cron job to copy that backup file to a off-site location on a scheduled basis. Siteground supports cron jobs.
0