Solved

Windows 2008 Remote Desktop Config

Posted on 2013-01-04
9
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
I have a small client with a Windows 2008 server 64 bit (not r2), 10 users, AD, no exchange, no SQL. They have a ten user license and no TS licenses. Now a remote employee needs to access the sever in TS mode and work that way.

Since they didn't purchange TS/RDP licenses, can I just add his user account to the domain, add him to Remote Desktop User group and let him login?

If I setup the RDP broker/license mgr, it will ask for a license. What's the best way to resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bill_lynch earned 167 total points
ID: 38743592
Does only 1 remote user need access?  You'd have to proceed cautiously and consider security but you could let the user remote desktop in by enabling remote desktop and doing some port forwarding on their external router.  Or you could set up a Windows VPN server or even open vpn (a free vpn solution)...
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38743607
Yes, I forgot to mention, we would open 3390 on the firewal and forward that to the server. They don't have the budget for a VPN server.

If I just checked the box for rempte desktop server in system properties, and added him to remote desktop users, then I don't have to do anything with rdp manager/broker/lisence mgr?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bill_lynch
ID: 38743638
correct.  you'd have to make sure the networking was configured correctly to ensure he/she could get in from the outside, but basically they'd be using remote desktop which can be done by 2 people to the same box without the need for ts licensing.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:farhankazi
farhankazi earned 167 total points
ID: 38743656
That's right you don't need anything else. However it will run in remotely administration mode (two concurrent connection).

RDP Manager is used to manage user sessions, Broker is required for load balancing, License manager is required when you install/manage TS licenses.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:farhankazi
ID: 38743665
Sorry bill_lynch - didn't refresh the page before submitting.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38743703
If I want to setup the remote user so he does not have administrative access, can this be done or do I need to perform the full RDP setup (manager, license,broker)?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:farhankazi
ID: 38743740
User can still access RDP server without having Administrative access. You only need to ensure that user is member of "Remote Desktop Users" group.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Venugopal N
Venugopal N earned 166 total points
ID: 38744104
1. Also check if the RDP server has proper IP to make user to access it from the remote ( Server needs to have Public IP to access outside of the Network or NAT needs to be configured ).
2. If the user is not member of Administrator, then you need to grant permission for the User to logon to the server " Right to Logon Locally ".Refer the below link to grant user to logon to the Server.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee957044(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38761053
I will be testing the suggestions tomorrow to see what works the best. I'll let you know what happens.
0