Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Macbook Air RDC to Windows 2008 R2 problems

Posted on 2013-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
I have a single new Macbook (OSX 10.8) that I would like to connect to my Windows 2008 R2 Server with RDC in order to run a program that has no support for Apple.  The Macbook will connect to the server and may launch the program, but it will disconnect or hang within 10-20 minutes usually.  The Macbook is not a member of the Windows Domain and is running wirelessly, but can connect to another server on the Internet via RDC with much more success.  So I am thinking that there may be something not configured correctly on the Win2008 server, but cannot see any problems there.  It just logs a device getting disconnected.  Any way to tell which device may be dropping the ball?
0
Comment
Question by:SIDESHOWBLAH
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 38743625
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Pierce, CEH
ID: 38744837
Hi Sideshowblah,

     What program are you running on the MS side that your Mac can't run? If it is strictly a Windows application you have other options that are available to you:

1) Buy Parallels http://www.parallels.com/products/desktop/   

or VMware  http://www.vmware.com/products/fusion/overview.html

These Virtual environments would allow you to run your MS application without any problem and VMware has an option called Unity, where it melds the VM environment with your Mac, making MS applications look and act like a Mac application running from your Applications folder.

2) You can use a VNC like iTeleport (Juggari VNC) http://www.iteleportmobile.com

3) You can use Logmein.com  https://secure.logmein.com
Logmein is an awesome option if you want to be able to have all of your companies servers and computers in one central location. The logmein app for the iPhone I used, which was when it was in its infancy, was really cool and fast. (It helped on those nights that I needed to check on the server or help the VP with something, all without having to get up and get dressed in the middle of the night or remote in the old fashioned way) Having everything on your iPhone is extremely helpful if you are always on call 24/7.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SIDESHOWBLAH
ID: 38745350
Thanks for the ideas.  The App that I am trying to run from the Macbook is a scheduling app and needs to be functional for an end-user, it is not a MS app.  The fact that it was just a single app and does not seem to be that CPU intensive and I can easily run it from the Console of the server, made me think that a quick RDC would work.  And MS provides the RDP download for the Mac's too.  I will take a look at these notes. Thanks
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 38745370
Your RDC disconnections are almost certainly the result of the active timeout and idle timeout settings for RDC on your server as per the link on my first post to the MS KB on that issue.
0