Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need a device similar to NETGEAR PTV 1000

Posted on 2013-01-04
6
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
Is there any wireless TV device that's similar to PTV1000 that works without cables and has multiple features?
I found warpia but unfortunately it's not available in the local store in Turkey.

Any alternatives ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mohammed Hamada
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 38743643
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 38743709
Thanks Jerseysam, do you know which one of them works like netgear without the need for client to have a USB dongle or cable ?

The only disadvantage about netgear is that it requires Intel wireless NIC. it doesn't support anything else. and we have at least 20 laptops that have broadcom not intel wifi cards.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jerseysam
jerseysam earned 1000 total points
ID: 38743738
Hi,

i am surprised by Netgear as they use the Broadcom cards in their new modems.

I would say the Belkin, but that suggests Intel too.

Maybe speak directly to the manufacturers, see what they could avise?

I cannot specifically say for sure which will work with broadcom cards, but the netgear and Belkin are probably your 2 best alternatives.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
remixedcat earned 1000 total points
ID: 38746379
Use a WLAN Bridge.

http://www.ampedwireless.com/products/av3000.html

This one doesn't require adapters.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Closing Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 38760392
Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 38761876
No problem
0