?
Solved

Lookup formula

Posted on 2013-01-04
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
One Last Formula Question

I have a spreadsheet with two tabs roster and users, both have a bunch of tabs.

in roster column F is email and column G is exist

in users column B is email

in roster if email is a hit anywhere in column B of users I want column G is roster to say OK otherwise it should say MISSING
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pinkston
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 38743692
Try this formula in roster worksheet G2 copied down

=IF(COUNTIF(users!B:B,F2),"OK","missing")

regards, barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 38743745
does not seem to want to allow me to add that formula keeps saying error

roster
F=email
G=exist (this is the column we want to say OK or MISSING

users
B=email
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 38743760
See attached example - note: depending on your region the formula might require semi-colon separators instead of commas, i.e.

=IF(COUNTIF(users!B:B;F2);"OK";"missing")

regards, barry
email-example.xls
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:5teveo
ID: 38743789
Try this...
 I used vlookup command assuming email address lookup can occur anywhere 'User'

Ah... Count works also... i did not read other solution fully
EE-20130104-Lookup.xlsx
0