Solved

switch query

Posted on 2013-01-04
12
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
hi ive configured an 'ibgp & ebgp' network & added the following 2 switches:

1 x 2950 layer 2 cisco switch
1 x 3550 layer 3 cisco switch - using a layer 3 as not got extra 2950 currently!

all my configurations and fault-tolerance tests at this point work as i can see!!!

qns1.  im currently using the default 'vlan1' setting for both 2950 & 3550 & have changed both to 'transparent mode' as dont believe vtp server/client is required due to this topology & would not need to add for eg: bgduguard enable - is this correct ?

qns2.  should i be adding a 'default-gateway' back to my cambridge int fa1/0 & fa1/1, on both lan-a & lan-b' switches - (i presume i should, so that it has another way of communicating as it is not a hub so can be used) ?

qns3.  should i leave the cambridge router int fa1/0 & fa1/1 as 'speed 100' or leave as 'auto', ?

qns4.  should i leave the cambridge router int fa1/0 & fa1/1 as 'duplex auto' or 'duplex full' - (i presume duplex full should be added due to this 2-way communications requirement) ?
network-topology-ibgp---ebgp-001.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:rharland2009
rharland2009 earned 375 total points
ID: 38744143
1. Transparent should be fine. If you're running VTP on the rest of the network, they'll still pass through VTP information from those other devices. I'm not positive what bpduguard has to do with VTP specifically, since I think of it as a spanning-tree mechanism.
2. You'll want a default gateway on the switches, yes.
3. Auto is always preferable to me unless I have interoperability/negotiation issues between network devices.
4. Again, auto should negotiate to full on almost all modern network equipment.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 125 total points
ID: 38744193
I personally prefer hardcoding my speed settings for major connections. Auto settings work most of the time but are prone to errors sometimes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 38744242
hi rharland2009, ok perfect thats all i wanted to know!!

- transparent mode - ok (on both switches) oh yeh as im in this mode 'bpduguard enable' is not required.

1 last question please:

qns1. if i was to add a vtp server on isp1a & a vtp client on northampton router or peterborough router, providing i add the identical 'vtp data', would this allow the vtp client to sync with the vtp server on isp1a ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 38744266
hi akinsd, - yes thanks for your response

- no duplex mismatches - i have now hardcoded all interfaces and no longer receive any 'duplex mismatches'!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 38744295
hi again,

qns1.

does it mater that on both switches ive named the 'vtp domain' for the following:

- lan-a - transparent - vtp domain: local1 & vtp password: cisco2 for eg - ?

- lan-b - transparent - vtp domain: local2 & vtp password: cisco2 for eg - ?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:rharland2009
rharland2009 earned 375 total points
ID: 38744342
To your VTP server/client question - as long as the devices can communicate with each other, the propagation should work well for you.

To your VTP domain question - Do you want all these switches to share VTP info, or is your aim to segregate propagation of VTP info to the two LANs? If it's the latter, then you're on the right track.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 38744389
hi rharland2009, as i have 'ibgp & ebgp' setup, if ebgp was to go down all connections could still go through my 'cambridge' router acting as the 'ibgp' router.  so due to this i decided to make both these switches 'transparent'.

because of my above comments, i decided to set 'vtp data' identical on both transparent switches.  but if i wanted to have (2 separated vtp domains) i understand that 1 of the transparent switches would have to contain a different 'vtp domain name' to accommodate!!

qns1. would it make a difference if i wanted to segragate progation of vtp between 2 switches other than to share network load balance (so to speak) ?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:rharland2009
rharland2009 earned 375 total points
ID: 38744402
It would only make a difference in that VTP info would *not* propagate across the two LANs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 38744447
which makes sense if i had set 2 vtp data on both transparent switches!! - ok

i gather my other comments were correct!!

appreciated!!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rharland2009
ID: 38744471
Yessir...no problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 38744482
appreciated!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 38744487
sound advice!!
0