Solved

Cisco Input errors and overrun

Posted on 2013-01-04
5
5,495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
Hi,

We are seeing the increased number of input errors and overrun. Please suggest how to resolve this issue. so that we would not see any errors on the interface.

sh int gi0/1 | in errors
     158 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 158 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets

media type is SX
0
Comment
Question by:network-guru
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 38743804
What model of router are you using?  Can you do a show buffers output as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:network-guru
ID: 38744137
show buffers  - This is a GigabitEthernet0/1 interface where we are getting the input errors and overrun.

Model of Router is - cisco 7206VXR (NPE-G1)
==========================================================

Buffer elements:
     1118 in free list (1000 max allowed)
     991927615 hits, 0 misses, 1119 created

Public buffer pools:
Small buffers, 104 bytes (total 95, permanent 50, peak 279 @ 3w4d):
     92 in free list (20 min, 150 max allowed)
     674476165 hits, 254402 misses, 94671 trims, 94716 created
     64052 failures (0 no memory)
Middle buffers, 600 bytes (total 25, permanent 25, peak 95 @ 3w4d):
     21 in free list (10 min, 150 max allowed)
     193288335 hits, 34794 misses, 24451 trims, 24451 created
     11267 failures (0 no memory)
Big buffers, 1536 bytes (total 50, permanent 50, peak 85 @ 1w6d):
     49 in free list (5 min, 150 max allowed)
     445146786 hits, 904 misses, 396 trims, 396 created
     591 failures (0 no memory)
VeryBig buffers, 4520 bytes (total 10, permanent 10, peak 12 @ 7w0d):
     10 in free list (0 min, 100 max allowed)
     210 hits, 381 misses, 9 trims, 9 created
     381 failures (0 no memory)
Large buffers, 5024 bytes (total 1, permanent 0, peak 3 @ 5w0d):
     1 in free list (0 min, 10 max allowed)
     11 hits, 370 misses, 4507 trims, 4508 created
     370 failures (0 no memory)
Huge buffers, 18024 bytes (total 1, permanent 0, peak 6 @ 7w0d):
     1 in free list (0 min, 4 max allowed)
     1523 hits, 394 misses, 4569 trims, 4570 created
     359 failures (0 no memory)

Interface buffer pools:
IPC buffers, 4096 bytes (total 2, permanent 2):
     2 in free list (1 min, 8 max allowed)
     0 hits, 0 fallbacks, 0 trims, 0 created
     0 failures (0 no memory)

Header pools:
Header buffers, 0 bytes (total 511, permanent 256, peak 511 @ 7w0d):
     255 in free list (256 min, 1024 max allowed)
     171 hits, 85 misses, 0 trims, 255 created
     0 failures (0 no memory)
     256 max cache size, 256 in cache
     8840385 hits in cache, 0 misses in cache

Particle Clones:
     1024 clones, 0 hits, 0 misses

Public particle pools:
F/S buffers, 128 bytes (total 512, permanent 512):
     0 in free list (0 min, 512 max allowed)
     512 hits, 0 misses, 0 trims, 0 created
     0 failures (0 no memory)
     512 max cache size, 512 in cache
     0 hits in cache, 0 misses in cache
Normal buffers, 512 bytes (total 2048, permanent 2048):
     2048 in free list (1024 min, 4096 max allowed)
     0 hits, 0 misses, 0 trims, 0 created
     0 failures (0 no memory)

Private particle pools:
GigabitEthernet0/1 buffers, 512 bytes (total 1000, permanent 1000):
     0 in free list (0 min, 1000 max allowed)
     1000 hits, 0 fallbacks
     1000 max cache size, 847 in cache
     2214555841 hits in cache, 0 misses in cache
     14 buffer threshold, 0 threshold transitions
GigabitEthernet0/2 buffers, 512 bytes (total 1000, permanent 1000):
     0 in free list (0 min, 1000 max allowed)
     1000 hits, 0 fallbacks
     1000 max cache size, 869 in cache
     2810834004 hits in cache, 0 misses in cache
     14 buffer threshold, 0 threshold transitions
GigabitEthernet0/3 buffers, 512 bytes (total 1000, permanent 1000):
     0 in free list (0 min, 1000 max allowed)
     1000 hits, 0 fallbacks
     1000 max cache size, 872 in cache
     128 hits in cache, 0 misses in cache
     14 buffer threshold, 0 threshold transitions
Serial2/0 buffers, 512 bytes (total 256, permanent 256):
     0 in free list (0 min, 256 max allowed)
     256 hits, 0 fallbacks
     256 max cache size, 132 in cache
     124 hits in cache, 0 misses in cache
     10 buffer threshold, 0 threshold transitions
FastEthernet1/0 buffers, 768 bytes (total 529, permanent 400):
     129 in free list (128 min, 1200 max allowed)
     357 hits, 43 misses, 11087 trims, 11216 created
     0 failures (0 no memory)
     400 max cache size, 272 in cache
     128 hits in cache, 0 misses in cache
     14 buffer threshold, 0 threshold transitions
FastEthernet1/1 buffers, 768 bytes (total 529, permanent 400):
     129 in free list (128 min, 1200 max allowed)
     357 hits, 43 misses, 11088 trims, 11217 created
     0 failures (0 no memory)
     400 max cache size, 272 in cache
     128 hits in cache, 0 misses in cache
     14 buffer threshold, 0 threshold transitions
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Leeeee
ID: 38744507
Did you just set up this port or has it been functional for some time and you are just now seeing errors incrementing? Can you provide more detail on what is connecting to this port? IE Device on other end, SFP type

Something to try if the port was just provisioned, is to hard cord speed and duplex settings on both ends and manually set the media type on the interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:network-guru
ID: 38744693
we are just now seeing the errors incrementing ( only input errors and overrun) but not sure if it has been like this from since how long in past.

This was not provisioned recently. On this interface the link from ISP is getting terminated and we have already hardcoded the speed and duplex on our side. ISP is not seeing any errors on there side of interface.

No QoS applied on this interface. Only ACL in and out has been applied.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Leeeee earned 500 total points
ID: 38744798
Port overruns mean that your router is receiving data faster than it can
handle. You should look at increasing the input buffers via the 'hold-queue' command or potentially upgrading the hardware if this is ongoing.

Also, can you post the full output of sh interface for g0/1?
0