Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migrate Exchange 2003 to Microsoft Hosted Exchange without using SSL

Posted on 2013-01-04
6
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
I need to migrate an Exchange 2003 email database to the cloud, but currenly I do not have SSL configured on this server.  It seems that using the Cutover Exchange Migration method requires you to have ssl.  I don't have that configured and would rather not have to do that, because that adds one more thing that I have to configure for this.   The database is probably 30 gb.  I can't get access the database until Saturday afternoon at this time.  I will first have to reconfigure the server for SSL so MS can access the database, then begin the migration.  If the database is not fully migrated by Sunday night, then I have to have my users use https on the old server until I get the hosted exchange fully migrated.  It is one step, I wish I did not have to do.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin Caldwell
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:James H
James H earned 2000 total points
ID: 38743793
Would you consider exporting those mailboxes to PST and just importing them into the new hosted email and just have them sync back. This should work but will take time to sync depending on connection speed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin Caldwell
ID: 38743806
That was a thought, but talking about a time hog.  35gb of data.  Ouch.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 2000 total points
ID: 38743834
30 GB total is your IS DB.

Spread that out between your users and it is broken down into smaller parts.
This will work (and yes it will take time to complete) and avoid you having to configure SSL on your server.

I have done this personally on several occasions and it does work as an alternative.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin Caldwell
ID: 38743890
If I were to do the pst's, it would be much easier to do an exmerge from the server vs having to go around to every user.  Many users are owa users only also.  We also have a kernel exchange program that could extract them out.  Can you exmerge the entire exchange database without having to do each one individually.  At least this way, it could be started and work thru the night.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 38746756
This is not free but its well worth the time; can't recall if https is required or not. Saved me hours of work converting mailboxes user by user to PST files (which does work).
http://www.migrationwiz.com/Public/Pricing.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kevin Caldwell
ID: 38761378
this option worked just great, took a while to sync, but went smooth.
0